Loading...

Butters - Cocoa Butter

Butters - Cocoa Butter
APN: CB

Availability: In stock

$6.50
$6.50
Description

Details

Cocoa Butter is particularly high in moisturising qualities and is wonderful added to moisturisers and creams, or in higher percentages to Body Butters for heavier moisturising. If you live in a hot climate, some butters may become quite soft on very hot days, but Cocoa Butter remains quite firm.

Cocoa butter has a smooth texture and is the natural fat of the Cacao Bean - Cocoa Beans. Cocoa Butter melts at approximately 35°C, and it will add firmness and body to creams and body butters.

Cocoa Butter is great in all bath and body products, and contributes hardness to CP soap.
Recommended Usage Levels:
Soap: 3-10% (Up to 15% for a light cocoa scent), Lotions & Creams: 3-5%, Balms: 5-100%

Melt Point: 30 - 36&degC
Country of Origin: Malaysia
Steam Processed
CAS# 84649-99-0, EINECS: 283-480-6

WE DO NOT MELT OUR COCOA BUTTER PRIOR TO PACKING, IT IS CARVED STRAIGHT FROM THE BLOCK


If you are looking at this ingredient for use in FOOD, please read this page

Additional Information

Additional Information

Name Butters - Cocoa Butter
Palm Free Icon Yes
Short Description

Cococa Butter is particularly high in moisturising qualities and is wonderful added to moisturisers and creams, or in higher percentages to Body Butters for heavier moisturising. If you live in a hot climate, some butters may become quite soft on very hot days, but Cocoa Butter remains quite firm.  If you are looking at this ingredient for use in FOOD, please read this page

SKU CB
INCI Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Ingredients Cocoa Butter