Titanium Dioxide (White)

Titanium Dioxide (White)
APN: TDP

Availability: In stock

$5.00
$5.00
Description

Details

Titanium Dioxide is a natural mineral pigment that is used as a whitener and opacifier in both Melt and Pour Soap and Cold Process Soap.  It is also used comprehensively in mineral make up.  If using vanilla based fragrances, the addition of Titanium Dioxide will lighten the discolouration effects.

Our pigment is miscible in both water and oil, and often it will be a case of use which ever you prefer.  For Melt and Pour Soap we recommend selecting the Liquid form of Titanium Dioxide.  There are several methods of adding to Cold Process Soap:

1.  You can “toss” the pigment straight into the cooled lye water

2.  You can mix with water or oil in a small container or jug and measure into the traced soap

3.  You can add to the oil portion before adding the lye water and it will mix through with the stick blender

4.  If you make a lot of soap, use a small sauce type plastic bottle and ¾ fill with distilled water and shake before use, do not keep for too long, and store in the fridge

As a guide, if you hydrate 1 teaspoon powder to 50ml of carrier oil.  Mix well, use a mini milk frother if you have one.  Otherwise ensure all the lumps are squished out by using the sides of the mixing vessel.  Use 1 teaspoon of this mixture to 1kg oil weight.


Country of Origin: Germany

Product Suitability:

Melt & Pour Soap - No, select the Liquid Form of this Pigment
Cold Processed Soap - Yes
Cosmetics including Eye area - Yes
Lip Products - Yes
Oil Dispersible - Yes
This Colour is a: Non bleeding Pigment
Liquid Soaps - No - pigment will settle to the bottom of the bottle over time
Usage Guide Range: from 1/2 - 1 teaspoon (2 - 5g) per kilo of soap

Our Test Results:

Produces a less cream/yellow coloured base in CP Soap which gives a good colour base for other colours in CP. In CP it will lessen discolouration effects of Vanilla based scents, but not stop this completely. Don't over use in CP or the soap can become chalky and even have crackly clear streaks due to over-pigmentation
pH sensitivity: Stable in high pH products such as CP Soap
Colour Fading: This colour is not light sensitive and not prone to fading
Colour Bleeding (Migration): Non bleeding, suitable for embedding, layering and swirling

Additional Information

Additional Information

Name Titanium Dioxide (White)
Short Description

Titanium Dioxide is a natural mineral pigment that is used as a whitener and opacifier in both Melt and Pour Soap and Cold Process Soap.  It is also used comprehensively in mineral make up.  If using vanilla based fragrances, the addition of Titanium Dioxide will lighten the discolouration effects.

SKU TDP
Ingredients CI 77891