Loading...

Rosemary Oleoresin Extract

Rosemary Oleoresin Extract
APN: ROE

Availability: In stock

$11.00
$11.00
Description

Details

Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (also known as ROE) is NOT a preservative, it is an antioxidant - these slow the rancidity of oils.

If using to extend the shelf life of fixed oils such as Hemp, Avocado etc, it must be added to the oils when they are fresh, before oxidation has started.  It is also most effective if thoroughly dispersed in the oil.  Rosemary Oleoresin Extract is a thick liquid, which can be difficult to blend.  We suggest you remove a small portion of the base oil, mix thoroughly, and then re-introduce this into the bulk fixed oil.

Rosemary Oleoresin will also add shelf life to Sugar and Salt Scrubs, Balms and Moisturisers (Creams and Lotions) and we suggest adding during the cool down phase or when you add the Preservative to your formula.

Use approximately 2 - 10 drops per 100g of product
Usage Rate:  0.1% - 0.5%
Country of Origin:  USA

Additional Information

Additional Information

Name Rosemary Oleoresin Extract
SKU ROE
INCI Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Ingredients Rosemary herb and root