Loading...

Liquid Pigment Dispersion - Carmine Red

Liquid Pigment Dispersion - Carmine Red
APN: LPDC

Availability: In stock

$6.00
$6.00
Description

Details

This is a concentrated Carmine Red pigment dispersed in aqueous solution making it water dispersible.  It is suitable for Cold Processed Soap, Melt & Pour Soap, Surfactant systems, Lotions and other Bath Products.

Quantities of colour in the picture of MP Soap above from left to right: 6 drops Carmine into 100g Clear MP, 6 drops Carmine into 100g White MP, 3 drops Carmine into 100g White MP

To see this colour in Cold Processed Soap See this Link

Product Suitability:

Melt & Pour Soap - Yes
Cold Processed Soap - Yes - full strength
Liquid Soap & Shampoo- Yes
Cosmetics including Eye area - Yes
Lip Products - No
This Colour is a: Liquid Non bleeding Pigment
Water Based Lip Products - Fair miscibility - we recommend a trial batch
Oil & Wax Based Lip Products - No
Liquid Pigment Dispersions are not suitable for Oil based products
Suitable for Bath Bombs, Bubble Bars and Bath Salts
Our colours are concentrated, we recommend diluting in distilled water or glycerine for Bath Fizzies or Salts. This makes it easier to see the depth of colour and avoid over colouring the product.  Read How to Avoid Colour Bombing your Bath!

Our Test Results:

Produces a bright carmine colour at full stength (CP requires heavier pigment load), but if insufficient colour is used in CP it pulls back dramatically. In Clear MP Soap produces a Carmine Red at full stength, and a lovely pastel pink colour at low concentration in or in opaque MP Soap.
pH sensitivity: Stable in high pH products
Colour Fading: This colour is not light sensitive and not prone to fading
Colour Bleeding (Migration): Non bleeding, suitable for embedding, layering and swirling

Note: This colour is suitable for Vegans and Vegetarians, it is not Cochineal, Carmine

Additional Information

Additional Information

Name Liquid Pigment Dispersion - Carmine Red
Short Description

This is a concentrated carmine red pigment dispersed in aqueous solution making it water dispersible. It is suitable for Cold Processed Soap, Melt & Pour Soap, Surfactant systems, Lotions and other Bath Products.

SKU LPDC
INCI CI: 12490