Loading...

Dri Silc

Dri Silc
APN: DRI

Availability: In stock

$9.00
$9.00
Description

Details

Dri Silc is a porous, sensory modifying ingredient which optimises the skin feel of emulsions. Individual particles of Dri Silc are micro-spheres which have a high oil absorption capacity. These spheres give your products a smooth, powdery feel after application, and deliver a mattifying effect which helps compensate if using high concentration of Oil or UV Filters. Dri Silc can be used in Lotions, Creams, Mineral Makeup and Body Butters.

Dri Silc Microspheres are also used in Mineral Makeup to give the product a more silky feel.

Dri Silc can be added to the Oil Phase, or at the end of the formulation. It is important to make sure it is fully dispersed and is saturated (with a full oil absorption - ie 1.5g Oil/1g of Material)

Dri Silc is not derived from Silk (Silk & Silk Proteins are products of processing silk worms), Dri Silc is Silica, a mineral and suitable for Vegans and Vegetarians. Dri Silc is an excellent substitute for Silk and/or Silicones.

Additional Information

Additional Information

Name Dri Silc
Short Description Dri Silc is a porous, sensory modifying ingredient which optimises the skin feel of emulsions. Individual particles of Dri Silc are micro-spheres which have a high oil absorption capacity. These spheres give your products a smooth, powdery feel after application, and deliver a mattifying effect which helps compensate if using high concentration of Oil or UV Filters.
SKU DRI
INCI Silica