Loading...

Chamomile, Roman Essential Oil (3% in Jojoba - Certified Organic)

Chamomile, Roman Essential Oil (3% in Jojoba - Certified Organic)
APN: EO9

Availability: In stock

$11.00
$11.00
Description

Details

Roman Chamomile Essential Oil has a fresh, sweet-warm fruity but herbal aroma with green apple and pear-like notes balancing the dry down.  Roman Chamomile is traditionally used in spiritual and ritualistic practice to bring about tranquillity, love, peace and for purification.  The Essential Oil is also used therapeutically for its soothing and calming effects. Roman Chamomile is less pungent than German Chamomile, and does not have the blue colour tone!

In times past, this little gem of a herb has been grown for "Chamomile lawns" and "Chamomile seats" from medieval times.  When trodden or sat upon, the herb releases a gentle, calming fragrance.

Blends well with:  Angelica, Bergamot, Cedarwood (Atlas), Chamomile (Blue), Clary Sage, Cypress, Eucalyptus Lemon, Fennel, Frankincense, Geranium, Grapefruit, Helichrysum, Jasmine, Juniper Berry, Labdanum, Lavender, Lemon, Mandarin, Marjoram, Melissa, Neroli, Nutmeg, Oakmoss, Orange (Sweet), Palmarosa, Patchouli, Rose, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang.

Note: Middle
Method of extraction:  Steam Distilled
Plant part: Flowering tops
Strength/Intensity:  Strong
Standard:  Aromatherapy
Country of Origin:  United Kingdom
Contraindications/Caution:  Avoid during pregnancy

Note: Only Essential Oils sold in 10ml bottle size come with Built-in Dripolator.  You'll find droppers or pipettes for larger size bottles HERE

We recommend the use of an Encyclopaedia of Essential Oils to reference the therapeutic benefits of Pure Essential Oils and to learn about using them safely.  Some authors of note we recommend you seek out are:  Valerie Ann Worwood, Julia Lawless, Robert Tisserand, Nerys Purchon and Lora Cantele, Shirley Price.

Additional Information

Additional Information

Name Chamomile, Roman Essential Oil (3% in Jojoba - Certified Organic)
SKU EO9
INCI Anthemis nobilis oil, Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil