Cera Bellina

Cera Bellina
APN: cerab

Availability: In stock

$10.50
$10.50
Description

Details

Cera Bellina is a hydrophilic (water-loving) derivative of natural beeswax. This versatile ingredient can be used in virtually all products, including lotions, creams, lip balms and massage bars. Eliminating the free fatty acids during esterification allows Cera Bellina to offer a slightly different functionality to beeswax - improved oil retention capability and improved oil gelling, which is really useful in oily gels and mineral make up. One of the primary benefits with Cera Bellina is that it helps to eliminate graininess that can occur in anhydrous formulations (such as lip balm) when you use butters, particularly Shea Butter.

Cera Bellina can be included with all natural vegetable oils using a low concentration, which results in smooth, soft gels offering a satiny feel on the skin and also in any application where you use Beeswax. It can also be subbed in for a portion of the beeswax. Like beeswax, Cera Bellina is heated with the other oil phase ingredients in your formula.

But, the biggie is using it in Lip Balm and Lotion or Massage Bars to avoid those grains! Some crafters never experience grains using pure butters in their balms, but many of us do. Pure beeswax can also be a little draggy for some people, so you will have balm that has more glide with the inclusion of Cera Bellina. Create stable oily gels, and use these as is, or use as a base for serums. Sometimes all oil serums will separate due to the differences in specific gravity and carriers, Cera Bellina will also act as a low HLB co-emulsifier in these products, and offers stability in all applications. Lastly, if you are a mineral make up crafter, or indeed make Lip Stick, this is the ingredient you have been waiting for! It will help disperse coloured pigments in lipsticks and is useful in all colour cosmetics.

CAS#: 136097-93-3
Not suitable for Vegans

Use in:  Oily gels, lip balms and lotion/massage bars, emulsions, oil based serums and bases, colour cosmetics

Recommended Use Rates:

Lip Balms, Lotion Bars and Stick type products:  1 - 20%
Gelled Oils:  1% - 29%
Emulsions:  1 -2%

Additional Information

Additional Information

Name Cera Bellina
Palm Free Icon Yes
Short Description

Cera Bellina is a hydrophilic (water-loving) derivative of natural beeswax. Goodbye to grains in lip balm! This versatile ingredient can be used in virtually all products, including lotions, creams, lip balms and massage bars.

SKU cerab
INCI Polyglycerol-3 Beeswax