Butters - Shea Organic

Butters - Shea Organic
APN: SHEAO

Availability: In stock

$7.50
$7.50
Description

Details

Our premium quality Organic Shea Butter is refined using steam processing, not hexane, ensuring it is clean, smooth in texture, luxurious and wonderful for your skin. Our Organic Shea Butter is smooth in texture and ivory white in colour. We NEVER melt our butters to pack them down.

Shea Butter, also known as Karite, has been used by people in Africa for many years to nourish skin and hair and to ward off the effects of the sun and aging. Shea offers excellent emollience to all products and is a must in Moisturisers and Soap. Shea Butter helps to protect the skin from harsh weather conditions, both the heat and scorching sun of summer and the drying cold winter winds. Shea is particularly useful for dry and aging skin types. Whipped Shea is a wonderful hair treatment that adds moisture and gloss.

The Shea Butter is physically decolourised using organic clays (diatomaceous earth, aka "bleaching clays") to remove colour and impurities and deodorised via via injection of steam. There are no chemicals used to process our Shea Butter.

Our Organic Shea Butter melts on contact with the skin, making it an excellent choice for lip balms and lotion bars.

Steam Processed
CAS #: 91080-23-8, EINECS: 293-515-7
Melting point:   28 – 34°C        
Iodine value (gI2/100g)  53 - 75
Saponification value, mgKOH/g:  178 - 195
Unsaponifiable matter, % 4,0 – 9,0
Fair Trade
Ecocert
Country of Origin: Ghana

Suggested Usage Levels: Lotions & Creams: 3 - 5% Balms:  5 - 100%, Bar Soaps: 3 - 10%.

WE DO NOT MELT OUR SHEA PRIOR TO PACKING, IT IS CARVED STRAIGHT FROM THE BLOCK, SO IT IS NOT GRAINY

Additional Information

Additional Information

Name Butters - Shea Organic
Palm Free Icon Yes
Short Description Our premium quality Organic Shea Butter is refined using steam processing, not hexane, ensuring it is clean, smooth in texture, luxurious and wonderful for your skin. Our Organic Shea Butter is smooth in texture and ivory white in colour. We NEVER melt our butters to pack them down.
SKU SHEAO
INCI Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
Ingredients Shea Butter