Loading...

Activated Charcoal

Activated Charcoal
APN: char

Availability: In stock

$5.20
$5.20
Description

Details

Natural, black colourant.  Our activated charcoal powder comes from various hard woods (a renewable resource).  It is produced by a high temperature steam activation process and is used in pharmaceutical and the food industries.

Activated Charcoal Powder is used to make beautiful black and rich grey colours in our natural soap.  If used at lower concentration, shades of grey are achieved, at high concentration coal black is the result.

Usage:  Combine with some water or oil, mixing into a strong paste and stir through soap at trace.  As a rule of thumb, use 1 - 2  pigment scoops  (approx 1/8 tsp) charcoal powder in 300g of Melt and Pour Soap.   For Cold Process Soap approximately 1 - 2 teaspoons per kilo, however swirling is recommended to avoid dark grey lather,

Add Fragrance or Essential Oils after you have achieved the desired colour.

This product is packaged in a screw top Vial or Jar, depending on size.

Additional Information

Additional Information

Name Activated Charcoal
Short Description

Natural, black colourant. Our activated charcoal powder comes from various hard woods (a renewable resource).  It is produced by a high temperature steam activation process and is used in pharmaceutical and the food industries.

SKU char
INCI Activated charcoal
Ingredients Carbo activatus