Sucrose Cocoate

Sucrose Cocoate
APN: SUCR

Availability: In stock

$13.50
$13.50
Description

Details

Sucrose Cocoate is a high end, naturally derived Sugar Ester from Coconut Oil provides effective cleansing and make-up removing, without stripping the natural oils on the surface of the skin. Sucrose Cocoate has no known toxicity and has a long history of safe use and is free of preservatives and organic solvents.  It is compatible with other classes of surfactants and is totally biodegradable.

Sucrose cocoate is a hydrophilic emollient, which means that it absorbs water and can help to balance or maintain moisture levels.  It is also has a thickening effect, and can increase the density of foam in cleansing formulas.

Sucrose Cocoate is recommended as a co-surfactant, mildness additive and superfatter in Shampoos, Baby Care Products, Shower Gels and Bubble Bath formulations where extra mildness is required.  It is also fantastic in Skin Care and suitable as an additive in emulsions.

Usage Rate: 2 - 4% in cleansers including Facial formulations, 3 - 5% in creams and lotions (emulsions)
HLB: 15

Sucrose Cocoate is:  ECOCERT approved and Non GMO certified
Palm Free Status:  Last checked with manufacturer to ensure it is still palm free:  August 7, 2017.

Add Sucrose Cocoate to the water phase of your formula, and ideally add when the temperature is between 40 and 60°C.

We have written a Booklet on using Surfactants and getting starting making your own Natural Shampoos, Bubble Bubble Toil and Confusion

Additional Information

Additional Information

Name Sucrose Cocoate
Palm Free Icon Yes
Short Description

This naturally derived Sugar Ester from Coconut Oil provides effective cleansing and make-up removing, without stripping the natural oils on the surface of the skin. Sucrose Cocoate has no known toxicity and has a long history of safe use and is free of preservatives and organic solvents.

SKU SUCR
INCI Sucrose Cocoate