Loading...

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate
APN: SLsar

Availability: In stock

$10.00
$10.00
Description

Details

Non-sulfate.  This mild surfactant is suitable as a direct subsitution for SLS (Sodium Lauryl Sulfate) in shampoo and shower formulations.  Derived from Natural Ingredients, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate is a high foaming, mild conditioning surfactant and is suitable for use in facial cleansers. It performs best under slightly acidic conditions - a wetting, foaming, conditioning agent.

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate is substantive and imparts lubricity for soft, silky feel. Provides good static control and enhances foam height. Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate has increased tolerance to and compatability with Cationics and quats. It is compatible with many other surfactants including Polyglucose (Nonionic), and Coco Betaine (Cococamidopropyl Betaine - Amphoteric). For use in Facial Cleansers, Shampoos, Soaps, Aerosols, Toothpaste, Mouthwashes and Foaming Ceansers.

Applications:

  • All shampoo types
  • Mild facial and body washes
  • Liquid soaps and antibacterial handwash
  • Mild Syndet bars (with SCI) and Melt and Pour Soap
  • Shaving products
  • Cleaners and Toners
  • Baby Care
  • Male Grooming products
  • Wipes


Anionic
Form:  Liquid
Usage Rate: 1 - 10%

We have written a Book on using surfactants and getting starting making your own natural shampoos, Bubble Bubble Toil and Confusion which you'll find very helpful if you are just starting out or formulating.

Customers report increased lather in their Melt and Pour Soap when adding 1 tablespoon of this surfactant per kilo MP Soap.

Due to customer requests, this ingredient will remain a regular line.

Additional Information

Additional Information

Name Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate
Short Description

This mild surfactant is suitable as a direct subsitution for SLS (Sodium Lauryl Sulfate) in shampoo and shower formulations. Derived from natural ingredients, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate is a high foaming, mild conditioning surfactant. It performs best under slightly acidic conditions - a wetting, foaming, conditioning agent.

SKU SLsar
INCI Aqua (and) Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate