Loading...

Skin Healing Oil - Comfrey, Organic

Skin Healing Oil - Comfrey, Organic
APN: ICOM

Availability: In stock

$6.00
$6.00
Description

Details

Comfrey is high in allantoin, which is a mucilaginous substances that encourages cell growth.  The infusion is made by infusing (macerating) organic comfrey leaves and root into organic oil.  Infused Comfrey Oil is traditionally used for sprains, broken bones, scar prevention, application to dry and flaky skin and bruises. 

Suitable for use in soaps, lotions, creams, lotion bars and salves.

Suggested Usage Rate:  5 - 10%, can also be used directly on the skin (dab on neat)

Suggested Uses:

  • Include as part of the oil portion in lotions and creams
  • Include in balms and salves
  • Include in massage oils
  • Include in soaps as part of the oil portion

Warning:  Do not apply to open wounds, cuts and abrasions

Graphic used with permission - "A Modern Herbal" by Mrs M Grieve

Additional Information

Additional Information

Name Skin Healing Oil - Comfrey, Organic
Short Description

Comfrey is high in allantoin, which is a mucilaginous substances that encourages cell growth.  The infusion is made by infusing (macerating) organic comfrey leaves and root into organic oil. 

SKU ICOM
INCI Helianthus annuus (sunflower) oil (and) Symphytum officinale
Ingredients Organic Sunflower Oil and Organic Comfrey