SCI Granules

SCI Granules
APN: SCI

Availability: In stock

$13.00
$13.00
Description

Details

SCI is our favourite surfactant - it's just so giving! SCI provides loads of lather, and can be used to make liquid and solid bar cleansers and shampoos.  Our SCI contains 6% free fatty acids (from Coconut Oil) which means that it is very mild, has an elegant skin feel and contributes some thickening to liquid formulas.  Isethionates (the family to which SCI belongs) are considered to be exceptionally mild for skin, hair, and eyes (thought not tear free).  They leave behind a great skin feel - usually described as "silky" - and create really lovely foam, bubbles, and lather.

SCI granules are an easy to handle, coconut derived, anionic, mild primary surfactant which creates a product with a dense and luxurious foam.  SCI can be used alone to make a cream or solid cleansing bar, or combined with other surfactants to make a creamy shampoo or body wash. SCI creates an elegant feel during use and a conditioned after feel in both hair and skincare formulations.

We have written a Booklet on using Surfactants and getting starting making your own Natural Shampoos, Bubble Bubble Toil and Confusion

In a nutshell:

  • Made from natural, renewable coconut oil
  • Very mild to skin and eyes
  • Exhibits excellent foam and lather, performs well in hard water
  • Imparts a soft afterfeel to skin or hair
  • Great for solid cleansing bars, thus avoiding SLS and SLeS
  • SCI creates an opaque and creamy product when used with other surfactants in winter, but in our hot summers this effect can disappear.  Use our Liquid Pearliser if this pearlescent look is important in your formulation
  • Biodegradable

Anionic
Activitiy:  84%
pH :  6
Recommended Usage Rate: 5% - 60%

SCI is best combined in the surfactant phase of the formula using a low, long "cook".
SCI requires Coco Betaine (an amphoteric and the best option as it also makes the formulation more milder) for solublisation.  Polysorbate 20 or 80, or Polyglucose, and Glyceryl Cocoate are useful also for efficient solublisation.
We recommend using the upper usage rates for solid bar products.

NOTE TO COMMERCIAL CUSTOMERS:  We are restructuring our surfactant and shampoo ingredients stock over the next few months and some lines will be marked to delete.  We are investigating and trialling the currently most versatile, sustainable and easiest to use shampoo ingredients. SCI will be replaced with two new products that you may or may not substitute straight into your formulation.  At this stage we aren't sure what will be deleted, so if your business uses commercial quantities, please pop us an email so we can take you into account.

Additional Information

Additional Information

Name SCI Granules
Palm Free Icon Yes
Short Description

SCI is our favourite surfactant - it's just so giving!  SCI provides loads of lather, and can be used to make liquid and solid bar cleansers and shampoos.  Our SCI contains 6% free fatty acids (from Coconut Oil) which means that it is very mild, has an elegant skin feel and contributes some thickening to liquid formulas.

SKU SCI
INCI Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate