Polyglucoside

Polyglucoside
APN: DPG

Availability: In stock

$12.00
$12.00
Description

Details

aka Polyglucose -  is considered to be part of a new generation of surfactants. This nonionic surfactant is extremely mild and gentle, and is naturally derived from fatty alcohols from coconut oil and glucose from corn starch. It is recommended for sensitive skin, facial products, shampoo and body wash.

Many companies with a natural focus to their formulations are now turning to Polyglucose as their primary, and in some cases only, surfactant.  It is so mild that it doesn't require blending with any of the mildness additives.

Polyglucose is quite viscous, a better formulation is achieved by adding a thickener, rather than increasing the surfactants as this would create "drag" and "squeakiness" during and after use.

Nonionic
Usage Rate: 4 - 40%
pH 7 -  9.5 (adjust in formulation with citric acid)
Ecocert approved (2008)

We have written a Booklet on using Surfactants and getting starting making your own Natural Shampoos, Bubble Bubble Toil and Confusion

In Europe, where the worlds strictest cosmetic regulations are in place under the EU Cosmetics Directive, the demand for the alkyl polyglucosides increased by 400% in the space of four years. Derived from sugar they are readily bio-degradable, low toxic, extremely mild and perform well in hard water conditions. Several clinical skin irritancy tests show decyl glucoside to be non irritating . Even at high concentrations with an extended contact period of 24 hours, there was no observable reaction. (1) Polyglucoside exhibits all of the mildness traits of nonionics, with the foam of an anionic. It is this unique characteristic that enables it to be utilised as both a primary and co-surfactant in formulations.

Note:  March 2017 - New stock is no longer guaranteed palm free and may contain RSPO Palm Kernel Oil.

Additional Information

Additional Information

Name Polyglucoside
SKU DPG
INCI Decyl Glucoside