Oliv-Esters

Oliv-Esters
APN: OE

Availability: In stock

$9.00
$9.00
Description

Details

Our Oliv-Esters are a multifunctional emollient made from the Ancient Olive. We were thrilled when were offered this product to test. Oliv-Esters are water soluble and offer outstanding emolliency with the amazing qualities of Olive Oil.  One of its primary attributes is its ability to decrease irritation in formulations, in other words it is an anti-irritant.

This amazingly versatile ingredient is suitable in almost any product - Conditioners, Shampoo, Scrubs and Facial Cleansers, Lotions, Serums and Creams! Oliv-Esters can be used as a solubliser and also a co-emulsifier!

This olive ester provides extraordinary hydrating performance and mildness and exhibits excellent film-forming properties.  Compatible with all skin types, including sensitive and reactive skin, Oliv-Esters offer extra nourishment and long term moisturising effects.  Oliv-Esters are extremely proficient in avoiding dry and tense skin caused by over-cleansing or exfoliating.

Oliv-Esters are compatible with all anionic surfactants without affecting their foaming capabilities or the viscosity of the formula.

Solubility: Water soluble, oil dispersible
Usage Levels: 1% - 80%  *amended
pH (5% Solution): 5 - 7%
HLB: 11
Nonionic

Usage Rate: 1 - 84%
Appearance: Clear amber liquid
Solubility: Water soluble, oil dispersible
Odor: Slight, characteristic
pH (as 5% Solution): 5 - 7%
HLB: 11

Additional Information

Additional Information

Name Oliv-Esters
Short Description

Our new Oliv-Esters are a multifunctional emollient made from the Ancient Olive. Oliv-Esters are water soluble and offer outstanding emolliency with the amazing qualities of Olive Oil. One of its primary attributes is its ability to decrease irritation in formulations, in other words it is an anti-irritant.

SKU OE
INCI Olive Oil Peg-7 Esters