Oil Properties

The Use of Natural Oils, Infused Oils and Butters in Skincare and Soap

Almond Oil, Sweet: Prunus Dulcis {Sweet Almond} Oil

This nutrient-rich oil is suitable for all skin types. Almond Oil is recommended for chapped, itchy or irritated skin and is a popular inclusion for use in massage and general skin care formulations. It is excellent for use in healing and moisturising dry and chapped skin. A few drops in facial masks helps with facial dryness. Sweet Almond Oil exhibits excellent penetrating qualities, low comedogenicity and good spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage oil or as a carrier for Essential Oils. Almond Oil works wonderfully in soaps, as a superfatting oil at up to 10%.
Recommended Usage Levels: Soaps: 5-10%, Lotions & Creams: 5-15%, Balms: 5-10%

Apricot Kernel Oil: Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

This oil is a little finer and also more expensive than Sweet Almond Oil, but it has similar actions. Often a key ingredient in facial tonics and cosmetics, this oil is very useful in the care of mature, sensitive, dry or inflamed skin. Apricot is a little lighter textured than most oils. A natural oil extracted from apricot pits, it is high in mineral and vitamin content. Useful in Lip Balm for making the balm feel soft and spreadable. Apricot Oil works well in soaps, as a superfatting oil up to 10%.
Recommended Usage Levels: Soaps: 5-10%, Lotions & Creams: 5-15%, Balms: 5-10%

Avocado Butter: Persea Gratissima {Avocado} Oil/Hydrogenated Avocado Oil

This butter is obtained from the fruit of the Avocado tree (Persea Gratissima) which grows in sub-tropical regions of the world. The butter is created from the oil of the Avocado fruit through a unique hydrogenation process which yields a soft, yellowish butter with mild odour. Avocado Butter has excellent melting properties which makes it very suitable for skin care. This butter can be used in all types of soap and skincare products to improved moisturisation and softens rough, dry skin. In soap Avocado Butter offers the same benefits as the oil - a rich, luxurious and nourishing ingredient that contributes to moisturising and conditioning at a superfatting level.
Recommended Usage Levels: Soap: 3-6%, Lotions & Creams: 3-5%, Balms: 5-100%, Hair Conditioner: 2-5%

Avocado Oil: Persea Americana Oil

Avocado Oil exhibits excellent penetrating qualities and good spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage oil or carrier oil for Essential Oils. Adds emollience to creams and lotions and bar soaps and exhibits low comedogenicity on the skin. Avocado is a rich, luxurious and nourishing oil that is moisturising and conditioning and a good inclusion for soap, creams and lotions. Avocado oil is excellent in hair and scalp formulas. It absorbs into the skin and scalp easily and is high in Vitamin A & E. It is good for dry and damaged skin and is known to help with Eczema and Psoriasis - some say even hair loss! May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, bar soaps, massage oils, hair care and sun care applications. I like to keep the level at 10% or below to avoid making too soft a soap with too short a shelf life.
Recommended Usage Levels: Soap: 5-10%, Lotions & Creams: 3-7%, Balms: 3-10%, Hair Conditioners: 3-5%

Beeswax: Beeswax

Beeswax is sometimes used to harden soaps and impart a natural fragrance and to add firmness in creams, lip balms and lotions bars. Used as one of the hard oils for making healing ointments. If you use fresh Beeswax, it has a natural honey scent that I just love. You can use it at about 60g per kilogram of oils to make your soaps harder – but too much and you will cut the lather. If using the natural, unrefined wax, it seems to give soap more of a honey scent than honey does.
Recommended Usage Levels: Soap: Maxiumum 6%, Balms: 3-25%,

Calendula Oil (Infused): Calendula officinalis

This oil is made by infusing Calendula Petals in a good carrier (Sweet Almond Oil), which produces a golden yellow coloured oil. Calendula herb is both regenerative and anti-inflammatory and is both softening and soothing to dry skin. Historically it is known for slow-healing wounds, burns, rashes, ulcers, helps stimulate the growth of new tissue, for inflamed, dry and damaged skin and for Eczema and soothing skin eruptions. It is very mild and a great addition for baby soaps, lotions and creams. Good for all skin types. Can be used as a colourant in Soap.
Suggested Usage Level: Up to 20% when in a carrier

Camellia Oil: Camellia oleifera

Luxurious, silky Cosmetic Grade Camellia Oil is cold pressed and rich in Vitamins A, B and E, which are very useful to combat aging. Camellia Oil is a "non-greasy" oil excellent for use in skin and hair products. Pressed from the seeds of the fruit, Camellia Oil is high in oleic acid and offers antioxidant properties. Camellia Oil is especially suited for facial use due to its rapid absorbency. Rejuvenating and restorative, giving the skin a radiant glow, it protects from damaging environmental conditions. Camellia promotes the healing of scars, and can be useful in treating freckles and age spots as it promotes elasticity of the skin. Camellia is a very stable oil, which means it has a long shelf life. Highly Recommended for all skin types, but particularly Dry, Mature and Sensitive.
Suggested Usage Level: Up to 100%

Carrot Oil (Infused): Daucus carota

Carrot oil is rich in beta-carotene, vitamins B, C, D, and E, and essential fatty acids. This oil also has an anti-inflammatory action, which makes it a useful treatment for burns. Carrot is often used as an anti-aging treatment and is commonly found in skin creams. Traditionally used for a wide variety of complaints, and is made by extraction of the herb into an oil base. It is obtained from carrot root; this is not the Carrot Seed Essential Oil. This rich golden oil is high in Vitamin A and Beta-Carotene and is a healing addition to facial oils, creams, balms and lotions for dry and mature skin. Like calendula, its deep orange colour is a brilliant addition to creams and is quite soothing. Colours Soap a bright orange/yellow.
Suggested Usage Level: Up to 20% when in a carrier.

Castor Oil: Ricinus Communis

In a class of its own! Use Castor in combination with other vegetable oils to produce a nice soap with wonderful long lasting lather. However, use it on its own, and the result will be a soft bar of soap. Castor oil added to your soap will increase lather significantly, but I find its best to stick at 15% or under. Superb addition to shaving soaps. Castor Oil is known to be of help to dry and aging skin because of its humectant properties. Good for all skin types. Use in lip balms for a glossy smacker type balm.
Recommended Usage Levels: for Soap: Up to 10%, up to 20% for CP Shampoo Bars, Lip Butters & Balms: 5-15%

Cocoa Butter: Theobroma Cacao

Cocoa Butter is obtained from the fruit of the Cacao tree which grows in tropical regions throughout the world. The butter is extracted from the seed kernels and is further refined to yield a tan/yellow coloured butter with pleasant cocoa (chocolate-like) odour. A hard butter with steep melting curve ideal for body care products, particularly for soap and when thickness/hardness together with emollience is required. Cocoa Butter has wonderful skin softening and moisturising properties, and can be used to make balms and creams thicker and harder, with or without beeswax. It has a natural chocolate smell. Good for Normal to Dry skin. When I use it in soap, I substitute it for one of the hard oils like Palm or Coconut, and I use it because of the smoothness it will give a light cocoa scent that enhances and gives depth to fragrant oils like Raspberry. Cocoa Butter may be used in a variety of cosmetic, toiletry and pharmaceutical applications to reduce dryness and improve skin elasticity.
Recommended Usage Levels: Soap: 3-10% % (Up to 15% for a light cocoa scent), Lotions & Creams: 3-5%, Balms: 5-100%

Coconut Oil: Cocos nucifera

This is one of THE oils for soap making that gives natural soap its lather. In its natural form it is very good for the skin. Natural Coconut Oil can be used in soaps, creams and lotions and is good for all skin types. It makes a hard bar with big bubbly lather.... an absolute must for veggie soaps. Needs to be properly balanced with conditioning oils because it does such a good job of cleaning.
Recommended Usage Levels: Soap: 5-30%, Lotions & Creams: 1-15%, Balms: 5-40%, , Hair Conditioner: 2-5%

Extra Virgin Coconut Oil: Cocos nucifera

This gorgeous naturally fragrant oil is produced through a Cold Process extraction method and smells just like fresh coconuts. It is solid at room temperature, but liquid at higher temperatures. Extra Virgin Coconut Oil is recommended for skin care, hair care and as a superfatting ingredient in soap making. Recent studies show Coconut Oil is beneficial when used in cooking. As Coconut has a natural affinity with hair and offers superior conditioning effects on scalp and hair it is brilliant when used as a treatment, and in hair conditioners.
Recommended Usage Levels: Soap: 5 - 30% (But the gorgeous smell is wasted), Lotions & Creams: 2-20%, Balms: 5-100%, Hair Conditioner: 2-5%

Fractionated Coconut Oil: Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides

Fractionated Coconut Oil is a clear, colourless, odourless oil which does not leave a greasy feel, or stain sheets or massage towels. It s made from a fractionation process which separates light and solid parts of Coconut Oil. This fractionation leaves the Coconut Oil very light and allows it to sink right into the skin, and together with the ease with which is washes out of linen, is much sought after by massage therapists. FCO remains a liquid right down to quite low temperatures, and does not go rancid, giving it a long, long shelf life. By using FCO in your lotions, they achieve a longer shelf life

  • It can be sprayed through a pump sprayer directly onto your skin.
  • It leaves your skin feeling just wonderful and silky smooth with no greasy slick and no drag. FCO takes absolutes and essential oils as well as fragrances easily and so is great for perfume making.
  • It is very useful as a Baby Massage Oil, and also for the elderly and infirm, as it is so fine and easily absorbed.


Recommended Usage Levels: General Use: 5-80%, Hair Conditioner: 2-5%

Evening Primrose Oil: Oenothera biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil

Evening Primrose is a tall spiky plant that only blooms in the evening, hence its common name. Its origins can be traced back to ancient Greece and Rome. In more modern times, it was widely used in the 17th century in Britain and was nicknamed as "King Cure-All" and also as a medicinal plant by Native North Americans. Evening Primrose typically contains a minimum 9% GLA, which contributes to good cellular health. More of a skin healer, than a soaping oil. It is one of the few plant sources of GLA (gamma-linoleic acid) which is very therapeutic both internally and in natural skin care products. It is an excellent treatment for dry, flaky skin and skin prone to Eczema. May be used in treatments to help promote healthy cell regeneration.
Recommended Usage Levels: Soap: 3-10%, Lotions & Creams: 2-5%, Shampoo & Conditioner: 3-5%

Grapeseed Oil: Vitis Vinifera

Grape Seed Oil is a polyunsaturated oil that is rich in linoleic acid. It is obtained from the seeds of (Grapes) and has excellent skin spreadability and penetrates quickly. It contains the highest amounts of linoleic acid among any oil or food source. Linoleic is an essential fatty acid, which means that we must consume it in our diet since our bodies cannot produce it; It is a necessity for many functions that maintain normal cell growth throughout our body. This is a green tinted oil and is often used as a massage oil and as a base oil for lotions and creams for its emollient properties. It is economical and freely available in your supermarket. It is widely used for hair conditioning and styling, imparting a rich silky lustre and enhancing hair growth. This is a light, penetrating oil and is nourishing for all skin types. Its big downfall is its short shelf life so it is not recommended for soap.
Suggested Use Levels: Soap: Up to 10%, Lotions & Creams: 2-5%, Haircare: 2-4%, Massage Oil: Up to 80%

Hemp Seed Oil: Cannabis sativa

True decadence! Hemp Seed Oil has been used for centuries in skin care due to its excellent moisturising properties. It is one of the "driest" natural oils available, penetrating quickly! Hemp Seed Oil is valued for cosmetics and toiletries due to its high content of Essential Fatty Acids, which helps the action of hydro lipid coat (reducing TEWL (Trans-Epidermal Water Loss). This lovely dark rich green oil, at over 65% linoleic and oleic, is considered a conditioning oil in Soap Making, but is definitely not for making hard bars! A valuable source of essential fatty acids, high in minerals and Vitamin A. This wonderful emollient oil that is used in lotions, creams, hair conditioners and natural soap. Use a small amount to impart a pale green colour to your face creams. Once saponified your hemp soap retains its gorgeous colour. Great in shampoo bars. Keep Oil Refrigerated to extend its shelf life, or add an antioxidant. Hemp Seed Oil is particularly useful for dry and damaged skin (i.e. eczema, psoriasis and mastalgia.) Hemp provides high fluidity and excellent lubricity without being too greasy.
Suggested Use Levels: Soap: 3-10%, Lotions & Creams: 2-5%, Haircare: 2-4%

Jojoba: Simmondsia Chinensis

Jojoba is unique in that it is a liquid wax not an oil: it is a cold pressed ester (actually an array of Esters) from the seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia Chinensis which is found growing in arid areas throughout the world. Jojoba has been used for many years in skin care products because of the healing power that it imparts - it is said to be closely related to human sebum and this makes it very compatible with our skin. It is also said to help fight Acne and Pimples and is wonderful for dry and damaged skin (it is mostly waxes and unsaponifiables, with only 12% fatty acids). Jojoba can be used as a superfatting oil added at the end of HP or in rebatch with no problems...and even a very small amount (1-2%) will give a very noticeable difference in feel. Don't overdo it though, as it will tend to cut the lather. Jojoba has a very good effect on the skin acting as a moisturiser and emollient agent to improve skin elasticity and suppleness. Jojoba contains natural tocopherols to minimise oxidation and hence rancidity caused by lipid peroxidation (basically this means it won't go rancid!)
Recommended Usage Levels: Soap: 4-10%, Lotions & Creams: 3-6%, Shampoo & Conditioner: 4-5%

Macadamia Oil: Macadamia ternifolia

Macadamia Oil is obtained by cold pressing of the seeds of the Macadamia ternifolia tree followed by a full refining process to render oil that is light in colour and mild in odour. The Macadamia tree is a Native Australian rainforest tree, which is evergreen and grows up to 15 meters high. It provides a seed (nut) that is used in confectionery, cooking and now finding its way into cosmetics and soap. Macadamia Oil will not stain clothing, and it has excellent dermal penetration, making it an ideal massage oil. Macadamia is particularly nourishing for dry skin (it is a rich source of palmi oleic acid also found in sebum). Being very similar to Sweet Almond in feel, it is not quite as conditioning. I use this in nearly all my creams and lip balms and ensure it is always in my massage blends. Quite a soft oil in soap, and gives a lovely silky feel and look to your soap. Definitely used for its moisturising benefits, and the texture it gives in Soap, Macadamia Oil offers an exceptionally good emolliency.
Recommended Usage Levels: Soap: 2-10%, Lotions & Creams: 4-10%, Balms: 4-10%, Hair Conditioner: 3-5%

Macadamia Wax:

A truly unique little Aussie! Great for Vegans (who avoid beeswax), it is useful as a co-emulsifier and adds thickness/texture. A white, very hard, light wax, which can be substituted for beeswax for hardness. Don't overdo it in balms or you will have a slightly grainy texture. You need far less of it, so re-calculating recipes may be required. Not heavy like beeswax, Mac Wax is smooth and non-clogging. There is little information with regards to soap, but too much will have an effect on lather. (If compared to another oil it would probably be like Stearic Acid, not beeswax as its stearic content is very high). Used in soap , keep amounts low or it will cut lather.
Recommended Usage Levels: Soap: 2-6%, Lotions & Creams: 4-10%, Balms: 4-10%

Mango Butter: Mangifera Indica

Mango Butter is obtained from the fruit seed of the Mango Tree grown in the sub-tropics of India and other parts of the world. From its seed a firm butter is rendered, suitable for soaps, cosmetics, toiletries and pharmaceuticals. Mango Butter exhibits excellent moisturising for lotions and good lubricity on skin. It is a great addition to soap, body products and lip balms due to its moisturising properties. Rich and luxurious, I find Shea or Mango a must in Lotion Bars and Lip Balms. Mango Butter melts readily at skin temperatures making it ideal for sticks, balms and suppositories. It is a staple in our Soap due to the luxurious feel it contributes.
Recommended Usage Levels: Soap: 3-8%, Lotions & Creams: 3-5%, Balms: 5-100%

Meadowfoam Seed Oil: Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil

Meadowfoam Seed Oil re-moisturises the skin and hair in ways no other oil does – it is excellent in lip balms too for cracked and dry lips. Meadowfoam is a very stable oil and is high in naturally occurring tocopherols and has a long shelf life. Meadowfoam oil was developed to replace sperm whale oil in the 1970s. The oil from the Meadowfoam plant is recognized for its outstanding oxidative stability which means not only it has a long shelf life, but when blended with other oils, assists lengthen their shelf life too. Meadowfoam is a mild oil which is perfect for sensitive skin and baby products too and gives good slip when used in massage blends. Use Meadowfoam oil in lotion bars and lip balms to extend the shelf life.

Neem Oil: Azadirachtin indica (Neem) Oil

This oil has a VERY distinctive smell and is known for its help with skin problems like Eczema, Psoriasis, and Dry Skin and as a natural Pesticide for farming. The usage recommendations are about 0 5% for soap making. It can be used up to 10% for healing skin care soap for people, but with Dog Soap, it is safe to halve this amount. Neem tends to solidify in cooler weather - gently warm back to liquid. Neem oil has antiseptic properties and can be used in the treatment of dandruff, skin conditions, and oily skin. This oil also has use in insect repellants if you can take the odour! Neem Oil can be found on our Essential Oils pages.

Olive Butter: Olea europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil

Olive butter is derived from Olive Oil (Olea europaea) specifically from the Mediterranean area, and is obtained by the cold pressing of selected fruits which makes for a light but rich and soft buttery raw material. Olive Butter is a stable cosmetic butter made from Olive Oil and solid vegetable oils... This cold-pressed Olive Oil is a complex triglyceride containing fatty acids, such as oleic and linoleic acid, tocopherols, squalene and polyphenols. In cosmetic preparations, Olive Butter exhibits excellent spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a Massage Butter (just add Essential Oils if desired) or as carrier for Essential Oils and actives. Olive Butter helps to moisturise and condition dry skin while adding body to formulations. Olive Butter is recommended for products such as balms, creams, lotions, lip balms, and cleansing products.
Recommended Usage Levels: Soap: 3-6%, Lotions & Creams: 3-5%, Balms: 5-100%, Hair Conditioner: 2-3%

Olive Oil: Olea europaea

This oil is very good for the skin, soothing and emollient, a great all rounder. Great in a massage blend, scalp treatments and I use it sparingly in skin creams. Makes what is known as Castille soap, which to be true to its name should be 100% Olive Oil. It makes for small, compact lather when used alone, but you can add a bit of Castor Oil to make larger and longer lasting bubbles. By itself it will make quite a hard bar if left to cure a good few months, if not dried sufficiently, may feel a little slimy.
Recommended Usage Levels: Soaps: 100%, Lotions & Creams: 3-10%, Balms: 5-80%, Hair Conditioners: 2-5%

Palm Oil: Elaeis guinensis

Palm helps create a harder bar, produces quite a conditioning soap, and it is plentiful in Australia. It is used a lot in basic recipes and is an economical oil to incorporate. It has similar properties to Coconut oil and makes an excellent mild soap. If used at too high a percentage, the soap tends to wear away more quickly.
Suggested Usage Level: Soaps: 10 - 30%

Palm Kernel Oil: Elaeis guinensis

Creates a lovely hard, silky bar. Use in place of Coconut or with Coconut and other softer oils. Also known as palm nut, it is expeller pressed from the kernels of the palm tree fruit. It is very similar to Coconut oil in that it has a high percentage of lauric acid, which allows it to produce a hard soap with good lather. The difference between Palm Kernel and Palm Oil is that Palm Kernel Oil is white and has a high melting point. Regular Palm oil is more yellow and has a lower melting point. The higher the melt point, the harder the oil, and the harder your soap will be. Also known as PKO.
Recommended Usage Levels: Soap: 10 - 30%, Balms: 5-20%

Rice Bran Oil: Oryza sativa

Has a lovely silky nature that I find fabulous in my soap, scrubs and lotions. Use it at around 10% to make a lovely silky lather. Rice Bran Oil has reasonable amounts of linoleic which make it conditioning and give bubbles, but enough oleic to make it more resistant to rancidity. It has become a "must" like Castor in Soap Making. Rice Bran Oil is excellent for use in skin care too. Rice Bran Oil is stable to oxidation and contains Vitamin-E group anti-oxidants such as Tocopherol, and Tocotrienol. Rice Bran Oil has only recently become popular in the Western World, but it has been used traditionally in Japan and other countries for a very long time. The oil has a lovely feel in formulations.
Recommended Usage Levels: Soap: 5-20%, Lotions & Creams: 3-5%, Massage Oils: 20 - 60%, Balms: 10 - 40%

Rosehip Oil, Pure: Rosa Canina

Our Pure, Cold Pressed Rosehip Oil is high in Vitamin A and is classified as a Base or Fixed Oil, which means it can be used directly on the skin (neat). This rejuvenating Oil assists the healing of scars - lessening the formation of keloid scar tissue (ugly raised thickened scars) and is helpful in the treatment of burns and stretch marks and in after Sun Care Creams. Use in skin healing salves and creams to accelerate healing and tissue regeneration. High in Vitamin A, Rosehip Oil is very useful for very Dry, and Damaged Skin, Sunburn, Age Spots, Wrinkles and in Eye Creams. Rosehip is non-greasy, absorbed quickly and is safe to apply directly, even on sensitive skin.
Recommended Usage Levels: Soap: 3-6%, Lotions & Creams: 2-20%, Hair Conditioner: 2-5%, Direct Application: 100%

Sesame Oil: Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil

Sesame Oil is used in Ayurvedic medicine and is said to be beneficial for Psoriasis, Eczema, Rheumatism, and Arthritis. **Make sure you use deodorised oil or you will end up smelling like a stir-fry!
Recommended Usage Levels: Soap: 10%, Massage Oil: Up to 80%

Shea Butter: Butyrospermum Parkii

Shea Butter (also known as Karite Butter or African Butter) is obtained from the seed of the Karite Tree (Butyrospermum Parkii) common to West Africa. From the seeds a soft, pliant "butter" is expeller pressed without the use of solvents (or gases), making it suitable for use in soaps, cosmetics, toiletries and OTC Pharmaceuticals. Our Shea Butter is deodorized and filtered using natural clays and steam to render a "butter" which is nearly white and odourless. Shea Butter is well known to assist skin dryness; Shea melts at skin temperature, making it ideal for lip and body balms as well as bar soaps, lotions and skin creams Shea has generous moisturising properties and I use Shea in nearly all my creams and with Buttermilk in soap. It is about 8% unsaponifiable which makes it a great addition for soaps, however watch the trace as it does tend to accelerate. For me it needs to be treated like Cocoa Butter in soap, as it does accelerate trace a little. It does contribute a satiny feel to your finished bar.
Suggested Usage Levels: Bar Soaps: 3-10%, Lotions & Creams: 3-5%, Balms: 5-100%, Hair Conditioner: 2-5%

St Johns Wort, Infused: Hypericum Infused Oil

When Hypericum is infused into a good carrier oil like Olive or Sweet Almond; it becomes a ruby red colour. It has been used for giving relief to muscular pain and to help relieve nervous skin rashes. It is an anti-inflammatory oil that is soothing and helpful to wounds.
Suggested Usage Level: Up to 20% when in a carrier

Soybean: Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil

A conditioning, but soft oil with stable lather. Makes quite a slippery bar, and blends well with lots of hard oils to make your soap last. I find this quite smooth on my skin and I love its properties in soap. Soy has a short shelf life. Used at high percentages, CP soap tends to ooze and weep in hot weather.
Suggested Usage Level: not more than 10% in Soaps

Sunflower Oil: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

An emollient oil extracted from sunflower seeds. Rich in essential fatty acids, it is a good base for massage oils, creams, lotions and natural soap. Sunflower will slow trace in CP Soap which is useful for those who like to *play*, but does has a short shelf life, so use it when you purchase it and make sure it’s fresh, keeping the percentage low. Excellent for use in cosmetics as it will not irritate the skin or aggravate acne, so it’s good for all skin types.
Recommended Usage Levels: Soap Up to 10%, Lotions & Creams: 5-15%

Wheatgerm Oil, Virgin: Tritcum durum

Wheatgerm Oil is expeller pressed without the use of chemical solvents. Wheatgerm is rich in octacosanol—a potent source of energy. it is also rich in naturally occurring antioxidants including vitamin E and Beta Carotene, and also contains naturally occurring phosphatides and phytosterols. It is also purported to enhance cellular health. This deep orange/brown oil has a distinguishing strong smell. Due to its level of Vitamin E, which is a natural Antioxidant, it has a long shelf life. The oil itself is thickish and sticky, but blended with other oils, makes rich ingredient and is a good addition to facial creams, lotions and oil blends. It can taste and smell strong, so you need to balance this within your recipe...
Suggested Use Levels: Soap: 5-10%, Lotions & Creams: 5-15%, Balms: 5-10%, Hair Conditioner: 5-8%

Each skin seems to feel oils differently, so opinions may vary.... and experimenting is really the most accurate indicator which oils you will list as your own favourites.

Back to Main Recipes Index