Oat Oil, Pure (Lipid)

Oat Oil, Pure (Lipid)
APN: OATOIL

Availability: In stock

$9.50
$9.50
Description

Details

Our premium quality Oat Oil is a luxurious, nourishing, amber coloured oil that has a unique lipid profile containing 10% polar and skin equivalent lipids.  Oat Oil is derived from Avena Sativa (Oats) and offers excellent absorbency and protective properties.  It is easily absorbed into the skin leaving a non-greasy feel whilst hydrating, soothing and moisturising the skin.

Technically (for those who love the chemistry) “the ceramides and membrane equivalent phospholipids contained within the Oat Lipid support the barrier function to keep skin in a healthy condition, slowing down skin aging and maintaining the stratum corneum”

Oat Oil locks in moisture by forming a physical barrier to TEWL (trans epidermal water loss) and acts as an occlusive and a humectant due to the high Ceramide content.  Oat Oil is particularly useful for nourishing mature/maturing, sensitive and damaged skin and to soothe and support the elasticity of the skin and hair.

Oat Oil can be formulated within a wide range of pH levels; add Oat Oil to the oil phase after removing from heat (at less than 75°C)

This wonderful ingredient is extracted from oats grown on Swedish farms using sustainable farming methods.  The oats are sourced and processed close to the farm, which helps reduce degradation of the raw oats and reduces environmental impact.

  • Readily absorbed into the skin; hydrating and moisturising
  • Improves the skin barrier
  • Protects the physiology of the skin – softening soothing, protecting and repair
  • High Linoleic acid content
  • Rich in phospholipids to aid moisturisation
  • Excellent levels of antioxidants, Omega 3 and 6 fatty acids
  • Rich in skin equivalent fatty acids
  • Can be used in lip products
  • Excellent stability
  • Traceable and sustainable
  • Hypo Allergenic and Free from Allergens
  • Gluten Free and GMO Free
  • Not tested on animals

Colour & Odour:  A dry oil with a clear, dark golden colour; low natural oat scent
Heat tolerance during processing:  75°C
Recommended Usage Range:  0.1 – 5%:  Skin Care:  1 – 5%; Hair Care: 0.5%
Extraction:  Ethanol (alcohol)
ECOCERT approved, EU & US approved Safe Oil
Country of Origin:  Sweden

Additional Information

Additional Information

Name Oat Oil, Pure (Lipid)
Palm Free Icon Yes
Short Description

Oat Oil is a luxurious, nourishing, amber coloured oil that has a unique lipid profile containing 10% polar and skin equivalent lipids.  Oat Oil is derived from Avena Sativa (Oats) and offers excellent absorbency and protective properties.  It is easily absorbed into the skin leaving a non-greasy feel whilst hydrating, soothing and moisturising the skin.

  • ECOCERT Natural
  • Gluten Free
  • EU and US approved as a safe oil
  • GMO Free
  • Fragrance Free
  • Hypo Allergenic
  • Free from allergens
  • Free from animals
  • Not tested on animals
  • Suitable for sensitive skin
  • No dermal irritation
SKU OATOIL
INCI Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil
Ingredients Oats