Lanolin

Lanolin
APN: lan

Availability: In stock

$20.00
$20.00
Description

Details

Pharmaceutical Grade Lanolin.

Our pure, high grade lanolin offers intense moisturising and skin softening properties to your formulations, as well as functioning as a W/O emulsifier (Water in Oil).

Our pharmaceutical grade lanolin is manufactured to GMP standards and conforming to the requirements of Wool Fat Ph Eur. (EU)

The addition of Lanolin adds luxury to cold processed soap and skin treatments. We chose pharmaceutical grade to ensure you have the purest, non-irritating ingredient for those with sensitivities and to ensure there are no residual pesticides or other material in the lanolin.

Lanolin comes from the fleeces of sheep. In the spring when sheep are shorn the lanolin is removed from the fleece before it is then processed into woollen yarn.

To make a simple salve or balm use:  3 parts Lanolin, 1 part Beeswax, 1 part Almond or Macadamia Oil.  Simply melt ingredients together with gentle heat and stir until well combined.  You can also add infused oils, oil soluble extracts (such as Oat or Sea Buckthorn) and Essential Oils.

Applications:

Skin creams and lotions
Balms and ointments
Baby cleansing and protecting creams
Sun protection systems
Specific skin treatments
Foot, hand & nail preparations
Skin protection
Shaving products

Sap Value: 90 - 105 mg KOH/g
Usage Rate: 1 - 10%, use up to 5% in Cold Process Soap
Country of Origin: United Kingdom
Suitable for Vegetarian products, not suitable for Vegan products.

Labelling:  As with honey and nut oils and labelling, we recommend you label your product clearly:  "contains Lanolin"

See our recipe for Wildflower Honey, Calendula and Lanolin Cold Process Soap, Whipped Shea, Jojoba & Lanolin Buttery Balm and lots more in the formulary!

Additional Information

Additional Information

Name Lanolin
Short Description

Pharmaceutical Grade Lanolin.

SKU lan
INCI Lanolin
Ingredients Lanolin