Loading...

Jojoba Beads - White MEDIUM

Jojoba Beads - White MEDIUM
APN: JBMW

Availability: In stock

$8.00
$8.00
Description

Details

Jojoba Beads are a gentle exfoliant that can be added to liquid soaps, scrubs, body polishes, and bar soap. In liquid Bases, they can sink or float depending on the thickness of the base so we recommend a small trial batch to ascertain how they suit the thickness of your base.

Because they are completely round, they don't scratch like shells and other exfoliants can and our Jojoba Beads are suitable for facial use as well as in body products. These beads are Medium, like our coloured beads, and we also stock White in fine, so more suited to facial use. This picture shows the difference between the medium and fine white beads.

Jojoba Beads are often used instead of nut shells for those concerned about allergies. Made with Jojoba Esters our Jojoba Beads are completely biodegradable and are a renewable resource. White Jojoba Beads are 100% natural, oil free esters from the jojoba plant (Coloured beads contain a small amount of Cosmetic Ultramarine or Iron Oxide)

If using in Melt & Pour Soap, the beads melt at 60°C (140°F) - so be sure you haven't overheated your MP base before adding them. 

Micron Size: 425 - 850 (20/40)
Usage rate is 1% to 15%

Suggested Usage Quantities:

2 tablespoons per 1.5 Litres Liquid Soap
½  to 1 ½ Tablespoons beads per kilo Cold Process or Melt Pour Soap
As preferred in lotions and scrubs

Additional Information

Additional Information

Name Jojoba Beads - White MEDIUM
Short Description

Jojoba Beads are a gentle exfoliant that can be added to liquid soaps, scrubs, body polishes, and bar soap. In liquid bases, they can sink or float depending on the thickness of the base so we recommend a small trial batch to ascertain how they suit the thickness of your base.

SKU JBMW
INCI Simmondsia Chinensis Esters, Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)
Ingredients Jojoba Esters, Titanium Dioxide