Loading...

Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)

Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)
APN: IPM

Availability: In stock

$12.00
$12.00
Description

Details

Also known as IPM, you'll find this ingredient in many retail and commercial products as it helps them absorb more easily and quickly. Use in your current favourite formula as part of the oil phase.

Isopropyl myristate is the ester of isopropanol and myristic acid.

This ingredient adds to the feel and glide on application of the product, (adding "slip") and helps lotions to absorb quickly and easily.  Additionally, it can be used in bath oils massage oils. It is a colourless liquid that withstands oxidation and rarely becomes rancid.

Usage Rates vary according to the product you are using it in, and we recommend using a smaller percentage, and increasing to suit your personal requirements:

Our Tests:
Massage Oils:  Up to 30%
Lotions:  1 - 10%
Creams:  3 - 5%
Supplier recommendation:  Oils and lotion up to 50 percent. Use as a perfume base up to 100 percent.

Oil Soluble
Vegan

For further technical information please see Cosmetics Info Org (search under Isopropyl Myristate) and also Personal Care Truth Article

Customer Reviews:
Love it.  This product has changed my life! i love it!
Great addition to lotions.  I use this primarily for making my lotions. It really helps to cut any greasy feel and helps the lotion absorb quicker. It also works great for my roll on perfumes. I just fill the roll on bottles with this and add my fragrance. That's it, super quick and easy. And no greasy feel.
Perfect for perfumes.  It's great for perfumes and body sprays.

Additional Information

Additional Information

Name Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)
SKU IPM
INCI Isopropyl Myristate