Grape Seed Oil

Grape Seed Oil
APN: GSO

Availability: In stock

$8.50
$8.50
Description

Details

Grape Seed OIl has a lightly green tint and is an all purpose fixed (carrier) oil offering a light silky feel to massage products.  It often used in Aromatherapy and Massage Oil Blends, where it excels, and as a fixed oil for lotions and creams for its emollient properties. It is widely used for hair conditioning and styling, imparting a rich silky lustre and enhancing hair growth. This is a light, penetrating oil and is nourishing for all skin types.   It is also used with Castor Oil in the OCM method of skin cleaners.

This oil is blessed with a high level of Vitamin E in it's constitutents, and is also rich in beta-carotene and Vitamins D and C. It also contains a high concentration of essential fatty acids like palmitic, stearic, and linoleic acid

Suggested Usage Rates:

  • Lotion Bars and Lip Balm:  5 - 20%
  • Cold Processed Soap:  Up to 10%
  • Lotions and Creams for both Body and Facial use:  2 - 5%
  • Hair Conditioners:  2 - 4%
  • Massage Blends: Up to 80%
Additional Information

Additional Information

Name Grape Seed Oil
Short Description

Suggested Usage Rates:

  • Lotion Bars and Lip Balm:  5 - 20%
  • Cold Processed Soap:  Up to 10%
  • Lotions and Creams for both Body and Facial use:  2 - 5%
  • Hair Conditioners:  2 - 4%
  • Massage Blends: Up to 80%
SKU GSO
INCI Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil
Ingredients Grape seed oil - Vitis vinifera