Carnauba Wax

Carnauba Wax
APN: carn

Availability: In stock

$11.50
$11.50
Description

Details

Our premium grade Carnauba Wax is exuded by the leaves of the Brazilian "Tree of Life" (Copernica Cerifera) to conserve the moisture within the tree and leaves.  Carnauba does the same thing when used in lip products, conserving the water within, and exhibits a shiny, smooth finish.

It is used in many cosmetic and lip products, and also car and surfboard waxes. This wax is VERY hard. As Carnauba has twice the stiffening/thickening power of beeswax, half the amount of wax if substituting with Carnauba.

Recommended Usage Rates:  0.5% - 10%

Melt Point:  82°C
Suitable for Vegans
Country of Origin:  USA

NOTE:  Previous stock was in a round pastilles (as pictured), half our new stock is in a flake form 

Additional Information

Additional Information

Name Carnauba Wax
Palm Free Icon Yes
Short Description

Carnauba Wax is exuded by the leaves of the Brazilian *Tree of Life* Copernica Cerifera, to conserve the moisture within the tree and leaves. Carnauba does the same thing when used in lip products, conserving the water within.

SKU carn
INCI Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
Ingredients Carnauba Wax