Loading...

Candelilla Wax NF

Candelilla Wax NF
APN: cand

Availability: In stock

$10.00
$10.00
Description

Details

Candelilla is obtained from the coating of the "wax slipper plant", Euphorbia Cerifera, found mainly in Mexico. The wax is extracted by boiling the plant which separates the wax and the plant material.

This unique vegetable wax helps provide gloss and lubricity (slip) to lip balms and lotion bars. Candelilla can be used as a substitute for beeswax or carnauba wax in food, pharmaceutical and cosmetic applictions. It is a little softer than Carnauba Wax and is sometimes used to make candles and is also excellent in furniture polish.  Use Candelilla Wax in lip balms, lipsticks, body butters, creams, lotions and other products.

If substituting Candelilla Wax for Beeswax in an existing recipe, reduce the amount of wax by half since as Candelilla Wax has twice the stiffening power of Beeswax.  However, this is not a 1:1 ratio, you will need to experiment a little to ensure you have the texture you prefer in the finished product.

Candelilla can also be used to help to thicken sugar scrubs - try using 2 grams of Candelilla Wax per 500g of Oil mixture. Simply melt the wax into the oils and then allow to cool. This thickened oil can then be added to the Sugar or Salt for the scrub. Another method is to try our Butter Up! to thicken the oil portion.

Flash Point: 241°C
Melt Point:  68 - 72°C
CAS #:  8006-44-8
EINECS #: 232-347-0
Suitable for Vegans

Note:  This product may be in bead, pastille or flake form.

Additional Information

Additional Information

Name Candelilla Wax NF
Palm Free Icon Yes
SKU cand
INCI Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax
Ingredients Candelilla Wax