Loading...

Blue Indigo Powder

Blue Indigo Powder
APN: indB

Availability: In stock

$7.50
$7.50
Description

Details

Our Indigo Powder is dark, dark blue!  This is a raw botanical material, but has been processed ready for use in Cold Process Soap, Melt and Pour Soap and textile and paper crafting. Indigofera tinctoria is the species which yields the highest level of dye stuff, which is traditionally used in the textile industry.

See our test results in our Cold Processed Soap Log HERE and re-test results for our Blueberry Jam and Yoghurt Cold Process Soap HERE

To Use for Soap Making:

As an approximate guide, infuse 1 - 2 tablespoons into 100ml of Olive Oil. Or you can Infuse into the lye water - again, please see the link above.  You can also infuse into Distilled Water using one of our Heat Sealable Tea bags, Cotton Muslin Bags or by placing the powder directly into the water (don't overload the Heat Sealable Tea Bags - 1 tablespoon per large teabag is sufficient to avoid the bag bursting once the powder is hydrated). We have found a single infusion was adequate for the colour as shown. To see other methods to infuse indigo powder see our How to Infuse Herbs Tutorial Here

You can also stir the powder directly into your traced soap for a speckly blue colour.

Note:  As with other natural botanical colourants the results will vary - this is dependant on the intensity or concentration of the infusion, the colour of the base oils (for Cold Process Soap) the Melt and Pour Soap Base (from clear to dark golden), the method of infusing and the heat of gel phase (Cold Process Soap). 

Country of Origin: Pakistan

Additional Information

Additional Information

Name Blue Indigo Powder
SKU indB
INCI Indigofera tinctoria