Loading...

Bamboo Powder

Bamboo Powder
APN: bam

Availability: In stock

$8.00
$8.00
Description

Details

Our Bamboo Powder is an extract that is obtained from the bamboo tabashi stems collected in the form of an exudate (a thick liquid) which crystallises at room temperature. This crystalline powder is very rich in mineral salt and is a excellent source of silica.

This powder makes a mild exfoliant suitable for sensitive skin and for use on the face (because of it's fine texture is great for facial scrubs)

Particle size:  160 microns (mesh)

Suggested usage rates:

Melt and Pour Soap:   5 - 8% - disperse in a little Isopropyl Alcohol before stirring through the soap to avoid dry spots
Cold Process Soap:   5 - 8%  - disperse in a light oil or water and add at trace
Lotions and Creams:  5 - 8%
Shower Gels and Wash:  5 - 8%
For Facial use:  1 - 2%

NB:  You should always do a quick trial and adjust the amount to suit your preference

Additional Information

Additional Information

Name Bamboo Powder
Short Description

Our Bamboo Powder is an extract that is obtained from the bamboo tabashi stems collected in the form of an exudate (a thick liquid) which crystallises at room temperature. This crystalline powder is very rich in mineral salt and is a excellent source of silica.

SKU bam
INCI Bamboo (Bambusa Vulgaris) Extract