Loading...

Almond Glycerides

Almond Glycerides
APN: almglyc

Availability: Out of stock

$0.00
Description

Details

This Vegetable Derived, nonionic surfactant is derived from Almond triglycerides, and is used as an emulsifier and mildness additive in Shampoo, Bubble Bath and Body Washes.

Almond Glycerides has similar characteristics to Glyceryl Cocoate, except the Almond Glycerides has more emphasis on the anti-irritant qualities, whilst the Glyceryl Cocoate has more emphasis on superfatting/emollience qualities. Almond Glycerides retains many of the benefits of its parent oil (Almond) and when added to shampoos it will still contribute conditioning and glide to hair, as well as a conditioned feel to skin. It also acts as an anti-irritant but at one third the amount that is needed when using Polysorbate 20, making it more economical to formulate with. It can also be added as a foam stabiliser and in higher amounts as a thickener.

Almond Glycerides not only excells in making Mild (anti-irritating) and Baby shampoos, but is also suitable as a Water Soluble Emollient, Dispersant, Wetting agent, Emulsion Stabiliser and as a Fragrance Solubiliser and Oil Based Actives dispersant.

HLB 15
Usage Rate: 1 - 10%

We have written a Book on using Surfactants and getting starting making your own Natural Shampoos, Bubble Bubble Toil and Confusion

Note: This ingredient will not be restocked once sold out due to a massive price increase on new stock. We are currently sourcing a suitable replacement.

Additional Information

Additional Information

Name Almond Glycerides
Short Description This Vegetable Derived, Non ionic surfactant is derived from Almond triglycerides, and is used as an emulsifier and mildness additive in Shampoo, Bubble Bath and Body Washes. Almond Glycerides has similar characteristics to Glyceryl Cocoate, except the Almond Glycerides has more emphasis on the anti-irritant qualities, whilst the Glyceryl Cocoate has more emphasis on superfatting/emollience qualities. Almond Glycerides retains many of the benefits of its parent oil (Almond) and when added to shampoos it will still contribute conditioning and glide to hair, as well as a conditioned feel to skin. It also acts as an anti-irritant but at one third the amount that is needed when using Polysorbate 20, making it more economical to formulate with. It can also be added as a foam stabiliser and in higher amounts as a thickener.
SKU almglyc