Abyssinian Oil, Extra (Crambisol®)

Abyssinian Oil, Extra (Crambisol®)
APN: AOE

Availability: In stock

$9.00
$9.00
Description

Details

Back by Popular Demand!  (PLANTASENS® CRAMBISOL) . 

Abyssinian Oil is a natural seed oil with an ultra light, non-greasy skin feel and the "extra" in our product refers to the addition of Phytosterols and Oleyl Alcohol.  Abyssinian Oil has a unique molecular structure not found in any other naturally occurring substances and contains a high percentage of unsaturated C22 fatty acids, making it highly resistant to oxidation.  It is easily incorporated in any emulsion in the oil phase. Offering easy spreadability with no tack, the addition of phytoesterols accentuates the positive effect of Abyssinian Oil with the bio-active effects of phytosterols.

Phytosterols aid in helping our skin's barrier mechanisms recover by penetrating the skin, rather than occluding the skin, and our body will synthesize some of these phytosterols as it would cholesterol. This, combined with the Abyssinian Oil makes this ingredient a powerful tool in your natural ingredient armoury to combat dry, aging and sensitive skin and weakened and thin, aging hair.  The addition of an oil high in phytosterols in your skin care regime can assist in helping damaged skin recover from the day-to-day stresses we put our skin under (such as environmental influences, such as pollution, wind chapping, sun damage, sun burn).

What this means for you when you formulate is that by including this ingredient can increase the efficacy of lotions, by nourishing and helping repair damaged skin, and help reduce itching and inflammation. Abyssinian Oil Extra also offers substantial added stability in your emulsions.

PLANTASENS® CRAMBISOL shines in hair care and foaming formulations too.  

This ingredient excels in taking care of your hair. Clariant have undertaken efficacy testing in the two most worriesome areas, hair strength and aging hair volume. See the graphics for the test results.  Include in hair care formulations.  Crambisol penetrates the hair shaft into the cortex and test results show the hair is 3 times stronger and 4 times thicker (see graphics)  

Suggested Usage Levels:  

Skin Care: 2 - 10%, Baby Care to 0.5 - 2%, Balms & Body Care: 2 - 15%, Foaming Cleansers: 0.5 - 2%
Hair Care:  Shampoo  0.1 - 0,5%, Foaming Cleansers:0.5 - 2%, Conditioner and Pre-Shampoo:  3 - 5%, Hair Masks: 3 - 5%, Leave-on Oil Treatments:  1 - 5%

Liquid at 15°C and above
100% Natural and 100% Vegetable origin
Organic standard:  Ecocert - COSMOS (Eur)
Non GMO

Note:  Solids may form if stored below 15°C.  If this occurs, agitate and/or warm to 35 - 40°C before use.

Additional Information

Additional Information

Name Abyssinian Oil, Extra (Crambisol®)
Short Description

Back by Popular Demand!  (PLANTASENS® CRAMBISOL) . 

 

Compatibility:  Abyssinian Oil Extra is compatible with most ingredients, and is fully miscible in Castor Oil, Fractionated Coconut Oil, Jojoba Oil, Cyclomethicone, Isohexadecane, Octyldodecanol, Isostearyl, isostearate, Mineral oil, Olive Squalane and Olive Squalene. However, Dimethicone is not compatible with Abyssinian Oil Extra. Silc-Oliv works well within a formulation using Abyssinian Oil, Extra.

Suggested Usage Levels:  

Skin Care: 2 - 10%, Baby Care to 0.5 - 2%, Balms & Body Care: 2 - 15%, Foaming Cleansers: 0.5 - 2%
Hair Care:  Shampoo  0.1 - 0,5%, Foaming Cleansers:0.5 - 2%, Conditioner and Pre-Shampoo:  3 - 5%, Hair Masks: 3 - 5%, Leave-on Oil Treatments:  1 - 5%

Liquid at 15°C and above
100% Natural and 100% Vegetable origin
Organic standard:  Ecocert - COSMOS (Eur) 
Non GMO

Note:  Solids may form if stored below 15°C.  If this occurs, agitate and/or warm to 35 - 40°C before use.

 

SKU AOE
INCI Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil (and) Phytosterols (and) Oleyl Alcohol