Home About UsRecipe Formulary Ordering FAQ Our Policies Contact Us
Your trolley is empty
Register OR 
Gift Vouchers List All Products Sale, Surplus & Clearance Seasonal - Mothers Day What's New? Anti Oxidants, Preservatives Bases - Soap, Bath & Body Books Botanicals & Herbs Butters Candles Clays & Spa Minerals Colours Conditioners & Thickeners Containers & Packaging Ducks & Embeddable Stuff Emulsifiers Essential Oil Blends Essential Oils A - L Essential Oils M - Z Exfoliants & Loofah Extracts, Proteins, Tinctures Floral Waters Fragrance Oil Samplers Fragrance Oils A - C Fragrance Oils D - K Fragrance Oils L - P Fragrance Oils R - Z Gels, Gums & Humectants Kits - DIY Lip Stuff Loofah Lye, Alcohol, Agents Moulds Oils & Emollients Salts, Bicarb, Citric & Milk Powders Soap Dishes & Scoops Soap Ropes Soap Stamps Surfactants Thickeners & Starches Tools & Measures Waxes
Xanthan Gum Powder 

Xanthan Gum Powder

Xanthan Gum is used as a thickener and gellant. Xanthan will not emulsify ingredients - rather it will help to stabilise the formulation. So in an emulsion, a very small amount of Xanthan Gum helps to stabilise the emulsion and keep the individual ingredients from separating.

Xanthan Gum is a natural gum polysaccharide which is produced by fermentation of sugar by Xanthomonas campestris. Suitable for use in cosmetics as a thickener (rheology modifier) and gellant, it is also used in food preparations as a stabiliser, thickener or emulsifier.

Very little Xanthan Gum is required to produce a large increase in the viscosity (thickness) of a liquid. As little as 0.1% can be used, but mostly 1.0% will produced the desired thickness. Xanthan Gum is suitable for use in many naturally based products such as creams and lotions, liquid soaps, body wash, shower gels and shampoos. Always hydrate prior to adding to product.

For successful processing, we suggest that you add the Xanthan Gum to a vortex using a stick blender (High Shear Method Mixing) and warm the water to approx 40 ° C.

Typical Usage Rate: 0.1 - 2%
Solubility: Soluble in water, insoluble in oil
pH: 6.0 - 8.0

Details
 
SKU xan50
Weight 0.00 kg
INCI Xanthan Gum
Price: AUD 8.00
including GST

Options
 
Select Size
Quantity

Add to Trolley          Add to Wish List


Tell a Friend about Xanthan Gum Powder

Your name: *
Your e-mail: *
Recipient's email: *

Tell a Friend



Customers who bought Xanthan Gum Powder also purchased...


Avocado Oil, Virgin

Ginger Ale

Surfactant CCG (Solubliser)

Clementine Cupcake

Lavender Green Tea
 
 
Web Design by Online Visions Copyright © 2001-2014 Aussie Soap Supplies®