Waxes
Pure and Natural, nature's waxes are used in many cosmetic applications. Suitable for Lip Balms, Lip Butters, Body Balms and Ointments – even Surfboard and Furniture Polish!!If you are looking for our Vegetable derived Emulsifying Waxes you'll find them listed under "Emulsifiers".
|
|
Beeswax, Golden Beads
Our Natural Golden Beeswax Beads have a mild, sweet smell of honey and are soooo easy to weigh and use! Our beads are cosmetic grade, filtered to remove any impurities and shaped into "beads" or "pellets". Still natural beeswax, no solvents or chemicals have been used to process these. Being "... more information/order details priced from: AUD 4.50 |
|
|
Beeswax, White Beads
Our Natural White Beeswax Beads have a mild, sweet smell of honey and are soooo easy to weigh and use! Our white beads are cosmetic grade, filtered to remove any impurities, decolourised using heat, and then shaped into "beads" or "pellets". Still all natural beeswax - no solvents or chemicals ... more information/order details priced from: AUD 5.00 |
|
Emulsifying Wax CA/C20
Emulsifying Wax CA/C20 is vegetable based, self-Emulsifying Wax blend for professional quality Lotions and Creams (emulsions). It is a blend of Cetearyl Alcohol and Ceteareth 20. Like Emulsifying Wax NF, you can use this Emulsifier when you are making a recipe/formula which calls for “E Wax o... more information/order details priced from: AUD 5.00 |
|
|
Stearic Acid
Cosmetic Grade, Vegetable derived Stearic Acid. Stearic Acid is a fatty acid used to thicken and stabilise formulations. When used in Lotions and Creams it is used as a co-emulsifier and stabiliser. Stearic is also used in solid shampoo bars and stick products to give hardness. more information/order details priced from: AUD 6.00 |
|
|
Candelilla Wax
This unique vegetable wax helps provide gloss and lubricity (*slip*) to lip balms and lotion bars. It is also excellent in furniture polish. Candelilla is obtained from the coating of the “wax slipper plant”, Euphorbia Cerifera, found mainly in Mexico. The wax is extracted by boiling the pl... more information/order details priced from: AUD 8.00 |
|
|
Carnauba Wax
Carnauba Wax is exuded by the leaves of the Brazilian *Tree of Life* Copernica Cerifera, to conserve the moisture within the tree and leaves. Carnauba does the same thing when used in lip products, conserving the water within. more information/order details priced from: AUD 6.00 |
|
Macadamia Wax Beads
Macadamia Wax has been a popular Australian skincare ingredient for many years now, but it can be tough to break the large pieces of wax. We are thrilled to offer this Premium Grade, creamy white Aussie Macadamia Wax in easy to use beads. Mac Wax is used for thickening creams, balms and lotions... more information/order details priced from: AUD 5.50 |
|
|
Emulsifying Wax NF
This is an incredibly reliable self Emulsifying Wax that produces a stable emulsion which is wonderfully smooth. Emulsifying Wax NF is a non-ionic self emulsifier which produces professional quality lotions and creams - both thin and thicker. NF provides body and volume to creams, and a reliabl... more information/order details priced from: AUD 8.00 |




