Vitamin E

Alpha dl Tocopherol (Vitamin E Acetate) is an excellent for skin care.  It is an active ingredient for use in cosmetic formulations and in hair care products.  As an antioxidant, it protects against free radicals and is an effective moisturising agent and improves the elasticity and smoothness of the skin.  This stable oil soluble form of Vitamin E can be added to the oil phase of your creams and lotions and in all anhydrous (all oil) balms.

Vitamin E has been shown to benefit the skin in numerous studies. Vitamin E is soothing and cooling on irritated, dry skin, smoothes wrinkles and helps slow the signs of ageing.

CAS #  7695-91-2
Miscible with hydrocarbons, alcohols, butters and oils
Insoluble in water.

Usage Rate: 1 - 15%

 

Other names:  Dl-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate; Vitamin E acetate

Details

SKU

VITE

INCI

Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate

Price:

AUD 13.50

Availability: In stock

AUD 13.50

Note: If a dropdown option is greyed out and you cannot select it, the option is out of stock.
Tell a friend about Vitamin E