Home About UsRecipe Formulary Ordering FAQ Our Policies Contact Us
Your trolley is empty
Register OR 
Gift Vouchers List All Products Sale, Surplus & Clearance What's New? Anti Oxidants, Preservatives Bases - Soap, Bath & Body Books Botanicals & Herbs Butters Clays & Spa Minerals Colours Conditioners & Thickeners Containers & Packaging Ducks & Embeddable Stuff Emulsifiers Essential Oil Blends Essential Oils A - L Essential Oils M - Z Exfoliants & Loofah Extracts, Proteins, Tinctures Floral Waters Fragrance Oil Samplers Fragrance Oils A - C Fragrance Oils D - K Fragrance Oils L - P Fragrance Oils R - Z Gels & Gums Kits - DIY Lip Stuff Loofah Lye, Alcohol, Agents Moulds Oils & Emollients Salts, Bicarb, Citric & Milk Powders Soap Dishes & Scoops Soap Ropes Soap Stamps Surfactants Thickeners & Starches Tools & Measures Waxes
Surfactant CCG (Solubliser)  

Surfactant CCG (Solubliser)

CCG is a multi use surfactant in that it not only foams, but is also used as a Non PEG Solubliser. CCG is a sugar based member of the alkyl polyglucoside family, Ecocert approved and maintains your products “green” profile.

CCG is suitable for inclusion in Shampoo & Cleanser formulas with a high percentage of surfactants cationics (Guar Conditioner & Conditioning Emulsifier). CCG is also tolerant of highly alkaline products such as Natural Liquid Soap (Castile and handmade Liquid KOH soaps). Because of this tolerance it is really useful to solubilise the Essential Oils and Fragrances used to scent these finished products whilst maintaining their Natural profile.

CCG is suitable for use as a primary cleanser in gentle facial cleansers and make-up remover formulations. CCG can also be used in leave on products such as Moisturiser creams and Lotions.

CCG can be substituted for Polysorbates in most formulations including Room Mists and Linen Sprays, either partially or totally. Begin trying a ratio of 1:1, and increase up to 1:10 to achieve the required result.

Nonionic
Suggested Usage Rate: 1 – 10%
Vegetable Derived (sugar based)
Eco Cert Approved

Details
 
SKU CCG250
Weight 0.00 kg
INCI Caprylic, capric glucoside
Price: AUD 11.00
including GST

Options
 
Select Size
Quantity

Add to Trolley          Add to Wish List


Tell a Friend about Surfactant CCG (Solubliser)

Your name: *
Your e-mail: *
Recipient's email: *

Tell a Friend



Customers who bought Surfactant CCG (Solubliser) also purchased...


Ginger Ale

Flexible Mould - Flip Flop Guest

HD Mould – Octagonal MID SIZE

Shrink Bags - 8" x 12"

Premium Mould - Goldfish
 
 
Web Design by Online Visions Copyright © 2001-2012 Aussie Soap Supplies®