Home About UsRecipe Formulary Ordering FAQ Our Policies Contact Us
Your trolley is empty
Register OR 
Gift Vouchers List All Products Sale, Surplus & Clearance What's New? Anti Oxidants, Preservatives Bases - Soap, Bath & Body Books Botanicals & Herbs Butters Clays & Spa Minerals Colours Conditioners & Thickeners Containers & Packaging Ducks & Embeddable Stuff Emulsifiers Essential Oil Blends Essential Oils A - L Essential Oils M - Z Exfoliants & Loofah Extracts, Proteins, Tinctures Floral Waters Fragrance Oil Samplers Fragrance Oils A - C Fragrance Oils D - K Fragrance Oils L - P Fragrance Oils R - Z Gels & Gums Kits - DIY Lip Stuff Loofah Lye, Alcohol, Agents Moulds Oils & Emollients Salts, Bicarb, Citric & Milk Powders Soap Dishes & Scoops Soap Ropes Soap Stamps Surfactants Thickeners & Starches Tools & Measures Waxes
Stearic Acid  

Stearic Acid

Cosmetic Grade, Vegetable derived Stearic Acid. Stearic Acid is a fatty acid used to thicken and stabilise formulations. When used in Lotions and Creams it is used as a co-emulsifier and stabiliser. Stearic is also used in solid shampoo bars and stick products to give hardness.

Traditionally used as a thickening agent in lotions, this waxy substance is also used as a hardening agent in soaps and candles.

Usage Rate: 1 - 25% (In soap, we recommend no more than 0.5%) HLB: 15

Details
 
SKU SA200
Weight 0.00 kg
INCI Stearic Acid
Price: AUD 6.00
including GST

Options
 
Select Size
Quantity

Add to Trolley          Add to Wish List


Tell a Friend about Stearic Acid

Your name: *
Your e-mail: *
Recipient's email: *

Tell a Friend



Customers who bought Stearic Acid also purchased...


BRITES FOR CP (LIQUID) - Pink

pH Strips

Premium Mould - H2O

MWM - Bee & Blossom

Soap Rope - Silver
 
 
Web Design by Online Visions Copyright © 2001-2012 Aussie Soap Supplies®