Home About UsRecipe Formulary Ordering FAQ Our Policies Contact Us
Your trolley is empty
Register OR 
Gift Vouchers List All Products Sale, Surplus & Clearance What's New? Anti Oxidants, Preservatives Bases - Soap, Bath & Body Books Botanicals & Herbs Butters Clays & Spa Minerals Colours Conditioners & Thickeners Containers & Packaging Ducks & Embeddable Stuff Emulsifiers Essential Oil Blends Essential Oils A - L Essential Oils M - Z Exfoliants & Loofah Extracts, Proteins, Tinctures Floral Waters Fragrance Oil Samplers Fragrance Oils A - C Fragrance Oils D - K Fragrance Oils L - P Fragrance Oils R - Z Gels & Gums Kits - DIY Lip Stuff Loofah Lye, Alcohol, Agents Moulds Oils & Emollients Salts, Bicarb, Citric & Milk Powders Soap Dishes & Scoops Soap Ropes Soap Stamps Surfactants Thickeners & Starches Tools & Measures Waxes
Oliv-Wax LQC 

Oliv-Wax LQC

Oliv-wax LQC is a stabiliser for Lotions and Creams and a Liquid Crystal Promoter derived from Olive Oil fatty acids. It is designed to stabilise oil in water emulsions while enhancing the texture and feel in application. Formulations with Oliv-Wax LQC exhibit enriched texture without greasiness or tackiness and no “whitening effect” is seen upon application.

The unique “crystal network” is similar to human skin lipids and promotes excellent delivery to skin. Unlike many other waxy lipids (fats), Oliv-wax LQC contributes a light silky-smooth feel along with stabilisation.

Oliv-wax LQC is recommended for inclusion in skin care creams and lotions, foundation, lipsticks and lip balms, skin care serums, and sunscreens. Oliv-Wax LQC is stable to oxidation, is odourless and colourless.

Tested Clinically, Oliv-Wax LQC has been demonstrated to be hypoallergenic and an excellent choice for sensitive and reactive skin. Never tested on animals, Oliv-Wax LQC is completely biodegradable and compatible with most cosmetic ingredients.

Oliv-Wax LQC provides the final product with sebum-control benefits and provides skin-hydration and a unique texture due to the high water content of the liquid crystal structure. It can enhance the efficacy of make-up removing formulations when compared with standard oil-in-water emulsions.

Clinical Tests Show Olive Oil Derivatives prevent Hair Damage

HLB: 7 - 8
Recommended usage Level: 1 - 10%, most usually in O/W Creams at 2 - 4%

This product has been granted “EcoCert France” approval and can be used in the formulation of cosmetics certified according to Ecological and Organic standards

Details
 
SKU OWLQ100
Weight 0.00 kg
INCI Cetyl Palmitate, Sorbitan Palmitate, Sorbitan Olivate
Price: AUD 10.00
including GST

Options
 
Select Size
Quantity

Add to Trolley          Add to Wish List


Tell a Friend about Oliv-Wax LQC

Your name: *
Your e-mail: *
Recipient's email: *

Tell a Friend



Customers who bought Oliv-Wax LQC also purchased...


Dye, Sunflower Yellow

Ziplock Bags - 4 x 6 - Small

Veg-Emulse

MWM Kids - Teddy Bears

Surfactant CCG (Solubliser)
 
 
Web Design by Online Visions Copyright © 2001-2012 Aussie Soap Supplies®