Home About UsRecipe Formulary Ordering FAQ Our Policies Contact Us
Your trolley is empty
Register OR 
Gift Vouchers List All Products Sale, Surplus & Clearance What's New? Anti Oxidants, Preservatives Bases - Soap, Bath & Body Books Botanicals & Herbs Butters Clays & Spa Minerals Colours Conditioners & Thickeners Containers & Packaging Ducks & Embeddable Stuff Emulsifiers Essential Oil Blends Essential Oils A - L Essential Oils M - Z Exfoliants & Loofah Extracts, Proteins, Tinctures Floral Waters Fragrance Oil Samplers Fragrance Oils A - C Fragrance Oils D - K Fragrance Oils L - P Fragrance Oils R - Z Gels & Gums Kits - DIY Lip Stuff Loofah Lye, Alcohol, Agents Moulds Oils & Emollients Salts, Bicarb, Citric & Milk Powders Soap Dishes & Scoops Soap Ropes Soap Stamps Surfactants Thickeners & Starches Tools & Measures Waxes
Meadowfoam Seed Oil 

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Luscious, mild Meadowfoam Oil is perfect for sensitive skin and baby products, and gives good slip when used in massage blends. When used in Skincare products, it is very moisturising,rejuvenating and protective. Useful in reducing signs of aging and helps to smooth wrinkles. In lipsticks and lip balms, it helps to revitalise dry, cracked lips and keeps them moist and shiny longer. Meadowsfoam Oil is a good substitute for Jojoba with many similar properties.

Meadowfoam is named after the appearance of the plant at full bloom – a solid canopy of frothy, white flowers that resembles foamy ocean waves in the breeze. Meadowfoam Oil is widely used in skin and hair care applications due to its lubricity and long, stable shelf life. Meadowfoam Oil was originally developed to replace sperm whale oil in the 1970’s.

Meadowfoam has outstanding resistance to oxidisation which means it has a long, stable shelf life, and when blended with less stable oils such as Hemp, Evening Primrose, Sweet Almond, Borage etc. Meadowfoam extends their shelf life too.

Meadowfoam Oil has binding qualities which helps your products retain their fragrance longer.

Suggested Usage Rates:

• Useful in Lotion Bars and Lip Balm to extend their shelf life - 5-20%
• Excellent to superfat a luxurious CP Soap - 3-10%
• in Lotions and Creams for both Body and Facial use - 3-15%
• Wonderful in Hair Conditioners - 2-4%
• Excellent in scalp treatments as it deeply penetrates the cuticle without leaving the hair limp or greasy - 3-10%
• Excellent in serums and for very dry and mature skin - 3-10%

Details
 
SKU MF50
Weight 0.00 kg
INCI Limnanthes alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
Price: AUD 12.50
including GST

Options
 
Select Size
Quantity

Add to Trolley          Add to Wish List


Tell a Friend about Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Your name: *
Your e-mail: *
Recipient's email: *

Tell a Friend



Customers who bought Meadowfoam Seed Oil also purchased...


HD Mould - Celestial Moon

Butters - Cocoa Butter

Lychee & Red Tea

Kentish Rain

Mica, Soft Beige
 
 
Web Design by Online Visions Copyright © 2001-2012 Aussie Soap Supplies®