Emulsifiers
What are emulsifiers? If you are new to all this read here for an easy to understand article on what Emulsifying Waxes are and what they do for your formulations.
|
Oliv-Emulse
Our new Oliv-Emulse is the foundation of our new range of high end Olive derived ingredients. We were thrilled when we were offered this range to test. Oliv-Emulse is totally safe and hypoallergenic (clinically tested on humans). Olive Oil is rich in essential fatty acids and antioxidants, and... more information/order details priced from: AUD 10.50 |
|
|
Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol
Consistency and stabilising agent in creams and lotions. Cetyl Stearyl adds viscosity and body, whilst feeling great on the skin. An emollient and lubricant for facial creams, lotions, hair conditioners. more information/order details priced from: AUD 5.50 |
|
|
Conditioning Emulsifier
This wonderful wax is a combination of a conditioning compound, which is derived from the natural plant oil Colza (Canola), and a fatty alcohol (Cetearyl Alcohol). 100g of Conditioning emulsifier will make 2 Litres of quality hair conditioner which is about $5.00 per litre which leaves your hair... more information/order details priced from: AUD 10.00 |
|
|
Emulsifying Wax NF
This is a self emulsifying wax that produces a stable emulsion which is wonderfully smooth. Provides body and volume to creams, and a reliable and easy to use emulsifier. more information/order details priced from: AUD 6.50 |
|
Lecithin Liquid
This golden coloured naturally occurring liquid is comprised of phospholipids that can be found in plant and animals cells. It is used in the food and cosmetic industries as a thickener and co-emulsifier. Lecithin is a hydrophilic (water-loving) additive that attracts water and acts as a moistur... more information/order details priced from: AUD 9.00 |
|
Oliv-Wax
Oliv-Wax is an highly lipophilic (oil loving) active emollient, very similar to human sebum. Oliv-Wax is a multipurpose emollient totally 100% obtained from ultra-refined Pure Olive Oil. It is an excellent stabiliser and co-emulsifier for high quality cosmetics as it contains up to 60% vegetal l... more information/order details priced from: AUD 9.00 |
|
|
Stearic Acid (Vegetable Origin)
Cosmetic Grade, Vegetable derived Stearic Acid. Traditionally used as a thickening agent in lotions, this waxy, fatty acid is also used as a hardening agent in soaps and candles. more information/order details priced from: AUD 5.00 |
|
|
Veg-Emulse
Veg-Emulse is a self-emulisfying, proprietory blend of natural emulsifiers that is highly sought after by those wanting to keep their products as natural as possible. Veg-Emulse offers fabulous viscosity enhancement, improved stability, and conditioning in all your lotions and creams. more information/order details priced from: AUD 6.50 |
|
Polysorbate 20
Solubliser and co-emulisfier. Polysorbate 20 is the essential ingredient for making body and room sprays. It acts as a solubiliser, allowing the oil phase of your formula to disperse and fully incorporate into the water phase. This allows you to create a product that is clear and will not separat... more information/order details priced from: AUD 7.50 |
|
Polysorbate 80
Polysorbate 80 is an oil in water emulsifier, dispersant, and co-solubiliser. It is suitable for use in Blooming Bath Oils and room sprays and "easy wash out" Massage Oils. Usage rate is between 1-50% depending on application. Lower usage rates indicate when polysorbate 80 is used as a co-solu... more information/order details priced from: AUD 8.00 |






