This invaluable natural source ingredient (derived from Palm Oil) has emollient-like properties which can soften and soothe the skin and helps the outer skin layer (the epidermis) to retain moisture.
Our Glycerine is suitable for food and cosmetic use and is BP standard. Vegetable Glycerine is a clear, colourless, and odourless liquid with a sweet taste and has the consistency of a thick syrup (or liquid honey). Glycerine is soluble in both water and alcohol.
This is Liquid Glycerine, NOT Melt & Pour Soap. This product is now sold by weight which means there is less in the 500g and 1kg sizes, the price has been adjusted down accordingly.