Emulsifiers

What are emulsifiers? They enable water and oil to come together and you can then create amazing creams, lotions and scrubs. You can purchase our Making Your Own Moisturisers Book Here, and our free Lotion Making Tutorial is here

15 Item(s)

per page

Set Descending Direction
  1. Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol

    Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol

    Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol adds viscosity (thickness) and is used as a stabiliser in creams and lotions. A vegetable derived blend of cetyl and stearyl fatty alcohol. Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol is used as a co-emulsifier and imparts emollient feel and lubricity to the skin.


    pricing/more info »
  2. BTMS, Conditioning emulsifier

    Conditioning Emulsifier

    Also known as BTMS. This wonderful ingredient is a cationic self emulsifier and conditioner suitable for both Hair and Skin Care and Anhydrous Scrubs. Conditioning Emulsifier is a combination of a conditioning compound, which is derived from the natural plant oil Colza (Canola), and a fatty alcohol (Cetearyl Alcohol).


    pricing/more info »
  3. Emulsifying Wax CA/C20

    Emulsifying Wax CA/C20

    Emulsifying Wax CA/C20 is vegetable based, self-Emulsifying Wax blend for professional quality Lotions and Creams (emulsions). It is a blend of Cetearyl Alcohol and Ceteareth 20.


    pricing/more info »
  4. Emulsifying Wax NF

    This is an incredibly reliable self Emulsifying Wax that produces a stable emulsion which is wonderfully smooth. Emulsifying Wax NF is a non-ionic self emulsifier which produces professional quality lotions and creams - both thin and thicker. NF provides body and volume to creams, and a reliable and easy to use emulsifier. It is also called Polawax.


    pricing/more info »
  5. Lecithin Liquid

    This tan-brown coloured naturally occurring, viscous liquid is comprised of phospholipids that can be found in plant and animals cells. It is used in the food and cosmetic industries as a thickener and co-emulsifier. Lecithin is a hydrophilic (water-loving) additive that attracts water and acts as a moisturiser and is useful in hair and skin preparations. Our food grade lecithin liquid is naturally derived from Non GMO Soy and is unbleached.


    pricing/more info »
  6. Lotion Making Starter Pack

    Lotion Making Starter Pack

    This Starter Pack of Lotion making Ingredients has been designed after many requests as a companion to our Making Your Own Moisturisers Book, or if you are using one of our beginner Recipes in our Free Formulary. This pack will get you started making your own quality, natural handmade Creams, Lotions and basic Hair Conditioners from scratch.


    pricing/more info »
  7. Macadamia Wax Beads

    Macadamia Wax Beads

    "Mac Wax" is used for thickening and to help stabilise creams, balms and lotions.  It is a useful substitute for palm wax in cosmetic products.


    pricing/more info »
  8. Oliv-Emulse

    Oliv-Emulse

    Oliv-Emulse is the foundation of our new range of high end olive derived ingredients.  We were thrilled when we were offered this range to test. Oliv-Emulse is totally safe and hypoallergenic (clinically tested on humans).  Olive Oil is rich in essential fatty acids and antioxidants, and these have the ability to neutralise damaging free radicals.


    pricing/more info »
  9. Oliv-Wax

    Oliv-Wax

    Oliv-Wax is an highly lipophilic (oil loving) active emollient, very similar to human sebum.  Oliv-Wax is a multipurpose emollient totally 100% obtained from ultra-refined Pure Olive Oil.  It is an excellent stabiliser and co-emulsifier for high quality cosmetics as it contains up to 60% vegetal lipids (100% Olive).


    pricing/more info »
  10. Oliv-Wax LQC

    Oliv-Wax LQC

    Oliv-Wax LQC is a stabiliser for lotions and creams and a "Liquid Crystal Promoter" derived from Olive Oil fatty acids.  It is designed to stabilise oil in water emulsions while enhancing the texture and feel in application.  Formulations with Oliv-Wax LQC exhibit enriched texture without greasiness or tackiness and no "whitening effect" is seen upon application.


    pricing/more info »
  11. Polysorbate 20

    Polysorbate 20

    Solubiliser and co-emulisfier. Polysorbate 20 is the essential ingredient for making body and room sprays. It acts as a solubiliser, allowing the oil phase of your formula to disperse and fully incorporate into the water phase.


    pricing/more info »
  12. Polysorbate 80

    Polysorbate 80

    Polysorbate 80 is an oil in water emulsifier, dispersant, and co-solubiliser. It is suitable for use in Blooming Bath Oils and room sprays and "easy wash out" Massage Oils.


    pricing/more info »
  13. Stearic Acid

    Stearic Acid

    Cosmetic Grade, Vegetable derived Stearic Acid. Stearic Acid is a fatty acid used to thicken and stabilise formulations. When used in Lotions and Creams it is used as a co-emulsifier and stabiliser. Stearic is also used in solid shampoo bars and stick products to give hardness.


    pricing/more info »
  14. Surfactant CCG (Solubliser)

    Surfactant CCG (Solubliser)

    CCG is a multi use surfactant in that it not only foams, but is also used as a Non PEG solubliser. CCG is a sugar based member of the alkyl polyglucoside family, Ecocert approved and maintains your product's "green" profile.


    pricing/more info »
  15. Veg-Emulse

    Veg-Emulse

    Veg-Emulse is a self-emulisfying, proprietory blend of natural emulsifiers that is highly sought after by those wanting to keep their products as natural as possible. Veg-Emulse offers fabulous viscosity enhancement, improved stability, and conditioning in all your lotions and creams.


    pricing/more info »

15 Item(s)

per page

Set Descending Direction