Avocado Butter is manufactured from the fruit of the Avocado Tree. The Avocado generally grows in sub-tropical regions. Our butter is hydrogenated to yield a yellow/green tinted butter that is soft and creamy, and has a very mild odour.
Avocado Butter is solid at room temperature but has wonderful melting properties which make it ideal for skin care. Use it in all types of soap, as a balm (straight from the tub or in a blend) or in your Moisturiers and Lotions.
Usage rates: Soap: 3-6%, Lotions & Creams: 3-5%, Hair Conditioners: 2-5%, Balms: 5-100%
WE DO NOT MELT OUR AVOCADO BUTTER PRIOR TO PACKING, IT IS CARVED STRAIGHT FROM THE BLOCK