Home About UsRecipe Formulary Ordering FAQ Our Policies Contact Us
Your trolley is empty
Register OR 
Gift Vouchers List All Products Sale, Surplus & Clearance What's New? Anti Oxidants, Preservatives Bases - Soap, Bath & Body Books Botanicals & Herbs Butters Clays & Spa Minerals Colours Conditioners & Thickeners Containers & Packaging Ducks & Embeddable Stuff Emulsifiers Essential Oil Blends Essential Oils A - L Essential Oils M - Z Exfoliants & Loofah Extracts, Proteins, Tinctures Floral Waters Fragrance Oil Samplers Fragrance Oils A - C Fragrance Oils D - K Fragrance Oils L - P Fragrance Oils R - Z Gels & Gums Kits - DIY Lip Stuff Loofah Lye, Alcohol, Agents Moulds Oils & Emollients Salts, Bicarb, Citric & Milk Powders Soap Dishes & Scoops Soap Ropes Soap Stamps Surfactants Thickeners & Starches Tools & Measures Waxes

Base (Carrier) Oils

Base (Carrier Oils) are oils used for Soapmaking, Massage Oils and in Lotions and Scrubs – most are edible. Our selection of Pure, Natural Vegetable Oils are wonderful in all your body products. . For extra luscious skincare, try our Organic Extra Virgin Coconut Oil, or our wonderful home grown Macadamia Oil.

Want to know more about the properties of these carrier oils? We've put together an informative page on them for you here.

Sort by: Product Price Sort direction Default
Previous page 


Meadowfoam Seed Oil
Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Luscious, mild Meadowfoam Oil is perfect for sensitive skin and baby products, and gives good slip when used in massage blends. When used in Skincare products, it is very moisturising,rejuvenating and protective. Useful in reducing signs of aging and helps to smooth wrinkles. In lipsticks and ...
more information/order details

priced from: AUD 12.50



Palm Kernel Oil
Palm Kernel Oil

Highly sought after Palm Kernel Oil is a wonderful ingredient for Cold Processed Soap. Replace some of the Coconut and/or the Palm Oil for a hard white bar. Palm Kernel is a hard, solid white oil, and has a higher melting point than regular Palm. Its use ensures a big and stable lather and creat...
more information/order details

priced from: AUD 10.00



Palm Oil
Palm Oil

Palm contributes hardness and smooth creamy bubbles to soap. Palm oil is economical for hand made soaps and is also used in the manufacture of commercial soaps, many cosmetic ingredients and surfactants. You’ll also find palm oil in all sorts of food products including chocolate, orange juice,...
more information/order details

priced from: AUD 24.00



Palm Oil - Sustainable
Palm Oil - Sustainable

Our RSPO supplier sourced sustainable Palm Oil performs in exactly the same way as our regular Palm Oil. Palm Oil is a staple in the Soapmaker’s store, and we are thrilled to be able to offer Palm sourced from a RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil) supplier.
more information/order details

priced from: AUD 8.20



Rice Bran Oil
Rice Bran Oil

Rice Bran Oil is very gentle and emollient, and is particularly suited to sensitive, dry and mature skin types. Rice Bran Oil is an excellent source of the essential fatty acids and antioxidant nutrients that promote overall good health. This golden oil is a good source of Vitamin E, and antiox...
more information/order details

priced from: AUD 7.50



Rosehip Oil, Organic
Rosehip Oil, Organic

Our Pure, Cold Pressed Rosehip Oil is high in Vitamin A and is classified as a Base or Fixed Oil, which means it can be used directly on the skin (neat). This rejuvenating Oil assists the healing of scars - lessening the formation of keloid scar tissue (ugly raised thickened scars) and is helpful...
more information/order details

priced from: AUD 9.40



Turkey Red Oil
Turkey Red Oil

Turkey Red is derived from natural Castor Oil and is expressed from the seed. It is commonly used in shampoos and bath oils because it helps solublise or emulsify Fragrant Oils and Essential Oils so they will disperse in water. It has nothing to do with Turkeys! The Castor Oil is treated (sulfo...
more information/order details

priced from: AUD 6.50



Wheatgerm Oil
Wheatgerm Oil

Our Wheatgerm Oil is expeller pressed without the use of chemical solvents. Wheatgerm is rich in Vitamins A & D, and naturally occurring antioxidants including Vitamin E and Beta Carotene.
more information/order details

priced from: AUD 10.00



Previous page 
 
 
Web Design by Online Visions Copyright © 2001-2012 Aussie Soap Supplies®