Home About UsRecipe Formulary Ordering FAQ Our Policies Contact Us
Your trolley is empty
Register OR 
Gift Vouchers List All Products Sale, Surplus & Clearance What's New? Anti Oxidants, Preservatives Bases - Soap, Bath & Body Books Botanicals & Herbs Butters Clays & Spa Minerals Colours Conditioners & Thickeners Containers & Packaging Ducks & Embeddable Stuff Emulsifiers Essential Oil Blends Essential Oils A - L Essential Oils M - Z Exfoliants & Loofah Extracts, Proteins, Tinctures Floral Waters Fragrance Oil Samplers Fragrance Oils A - C Fragrance Oils D - K Fragrance Oils L - P Fragrance Oils R - Z Gels & Gums Kits - DIY Lip Stuff Loofah Lye, Alcohol, Agents Moulds Oils & Emollients Salts, Bicarb, Citric & Milk Powders Soap Dishes & Scoops Soap Ropes Soap Stamps Surfactants Thickeners & Starches Tools & Measures Waxes

Base (Carrier) Oils

Base (Carrier Oils) are oils used for Soapmaking, Massage Oils and in Lotions and Scrubs – most are edible. Our selection of Pure, Natural Vegetable Oils are wonderful in all your body products. . For extra luscious skincare, try our Organic Extra Virgin Coconut Oil, or our wonderful home grown Macadamia Oil.

Want to know more about the properties of these carrier oils? We've put together an informative page on them for you here.

Sort by: Product Price Sort direction Default
 Next page


Almond Oil, Sweet
Almond Oil, Sweet

Sweet Almond Oil is one of the most often used carrier oils in Aromatherapy, Massage, Skincare and Soap making. Almond Oil helps relieve irritation, is finely textured and easily absorbed and helps to leave the skin soft and smooth.
more information/order details

priced from: AUD 9.50



Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot Kernel Oil

Our Cold Pressed Apricot Kernel Oil is a finely textured oil which is wonderful for skin care, particularly facial preparations as it is quite easily absorbed.
more information/order details

priced from: AUD 7.00



Avocado Oil, Virgin
Avocado Oil, Virgin

Cold Pressed Virgin Avocado Oil is a rich, heavy, deeply penetrating greenish/yellow oil. It is rich in Vitamins A, C and E, lecithin and potassium. It is best stored in the refrigerator to extend its shelf life.
more information/order details

priced from: AUD 9.00



Camellia Oil, Organic
Camellia Oil, Organic

Our luxurious, silky Cosmetic Grade Camellia Oil is cold pressed and rich in Vitamins A, B and E, which are very useful to combat aging. Camellia Oil is a non-greasy oil excellent for use in skin and hair products. Pressed from the seeds of the fruit, Camellia Oil is high in oleic acid and offe...
more information/order details

priced from: AUD 9.90



Castor Oil
Castor Oil

Our cosmetic grade Castor Oil creates luxurious rich and fluffy lather in handmade soap. A staple your Soap Store most recipes benefit from the inclusion of some Castor Oil.

more information/order details

priced from: AUD 9.50



Coconut Oil
Coconut Oil

This is one of “the” oils for soap making that gives natural soap its lather. In its natural form it is very good for the skin. Natural Coconut Oil can be used in soaps, creams and lotions and is good for all skin types.
more information/order details

priced from: AUD 11.00



Fractionated Coconut Oil
Fractionated Coconut Oil

Fractionated Coconut Oil is a clear, colourless, odourless oil which does not leave a greasy feel, or stain sheets or massage towels. Superb for massage for Babies and the elderly, it is also suited to very fine pores, or where a non-greasy after feel is sought. It is made from a fractionation pr...
more information/order details

priced from: AUD 12.80



Hemp Seed Oil, Virgin *Out of Stock*
Hemp Seed Oil, Virgin *Out of Stock*

Our Virgin Hemp Seed Oil is a rich, green colour and is Cold Pressed. This oil penetrates the skin to moisturise, revive and repair cells damaged by sun, wind & UV exposure. It contains more naturally occurring essential fatty acids than any other plant-derived oil and a perfect 3:1 Omega-6: ...
more information/order details

priced from: AUD 10.00



Jojoba, Virgin
Jojoba, Virgin

Our Virgin Jojoba is a rich, golden colour and is a must have for skincare. Jojoba is not an oil but a liquid wax, and is pronounced "hoho-ba". Jojoba penetrates the skin easily and is suitable for all skin types making it an ideal ingredient within soap, cream, lotion, balm and massage oil form...
more information/order details

priced from: AUD 8.00



Macadamia Oil
Macadamia Oil

Purely Australian, our Virgin Macadamia Oil is wonderful for soapmaking, skincare and cooking. Superb in massage blends in place of Almond Oilor on its own, it is light and easily absorbed. Macadamia Oil adds a silky texture to cold processed soap. We use Macadamia Oil in virtually all our skinc...
more information/order details

priced from: AUD 9.50



 Next page
 
 
Web Design by Online Visions Copyright © 2001-2012 Aussie Soap Supplies®