This naturally derived Sugar Ester from Coconut Oil provides effective cleansing and make-up removing, without stripping the natural oils on the surface of the skin. Sucrose Cocoate has no known toxicity and has a long history of safe use and is free of preservatives and organic solvents. It is compatible with other classes of surfactants and is totally biodegradable. Sucrose Cocoate is recommended as a co-surfactant, Mildness Additive and Superfatter in Shampoos, Baby Care Products, Shower Gels and Bubble Bath formulations where extra mildness is required. It is also fantastic in Skin Care and suitable as an additive in emulsions.
We have written a Booklet on using Surfactants and getting starting making your own Natural Shampoos, Bubble Bubble Toil and Confusion