Home Our Policies About Us Contact Us Workshops Recipe Formulary
Aussie Soap Supplies
Your trolley is empty
Register OR 
Gift Vouchers List All Products What's New? Anti Oxidants, Preservatives Bases - Soap, Bath & Body Books Botanicals & Herbs Butters Candles Clays & Spa Minerals Colours Containers & Packaging Embeddable Stuff Emulsifiers Essential Oils A - L Essential Oils M - Z Exfoliants & Loofah Extracts, Proteins, Tinctures Floral Waters Fragrance Oils A - G Fragrance Oils H - P Fragrance Oils R - Z Gels & Gums Kits - DIY Lip Stuff Loofah Lye, Alcohol, Agents Moulds Oils & Emollients Powders/Starches/Thickeners Soap Ropes Soap Stamps Surfactants Surplus / Clearance Items Tools & Measures Waxes Workshops Our Hand Made Soap
Rosemary Oleoresin Extract 

Rosemary Oleoresin Extract

Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (also known as ROE) is NOT a preservative, it is an antioxidant - these slow the rancidity of Oils.

If using to extend the shelf life of fixed oils (such as Hemp, Avocado etc), it must be added to the oils when they are fresh, before oxidation has started. It is also most effective if thoroughly dispersed in the oil. Rosemary Oleoresin Extract is a thick liquid, which can be difficult to blend. We suggest you remove a small portion of the base oil, mix thoroughly, and then re-introduce this into the bulk fixed oil.

Rosemary Oleoresin will also add shelf life to Sugar/Salt Scrubs, Balms and Moisturisers (Creams and Lotions) and we suggest adding during the cool down phase or when you add the Preservative to your formula.

Use approximately 2 - 10 drops per 100g of product
Usage Rate: 0.1% 0.5%

Details
 
SKU SKU1
Weight 0.00 kg
INCI Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Price: AUD 11.00
including GST

Options
 
Select Size
Quantity

Add to Trolley          Add to Wish List


Tell a Friend about Rosemary Oleoresin Extract

Your name: *
Your e-mail: *
Recipient's email: *

Tell a Friend



Customers who bought Rosemary Oleoresin Extract also purchased...


Brown Oxide - Dark, Liquid

Dye, Watermelon Red

MWM - Star

3D Mould - Rectangular Dragonfly

Liquid Dispersion - Carmine Red
 
 
soapmaking website by RedLime Web Copyright © 2001-2008 Aussie Soap Supplies