Home Our Policies About Us Contact Us Workshops Recipe Formulary
Aussie Soap Supplies
Your trolley is empty
Register OR 
Gift Vouchers List All Products What's New? Anti Oxidants, Preservatives Bases - Soap, Bath & Body Books Botanicals & Herbs Butters Candles Clays & Spa Minerals Colours Containers & Packaging Embeddable Stuff Emulsifiers Essential Oils A - L Essential Oils M - Z Exfoliants & Loofah Extracts, Proteins, Tinctures Floral Waters Fragrance Oils A - G Fragrance Oils H - P Fragrance Oils R - Z Gels & Gums Kits - DIY Lip Stuff Loofah Lye, Alcohol, Agents Moulds Oils & Emollients Powders/Starches/Thickeners Soap Ropes Soap Stamps Surfactants Surplus / Clearance Items Tools & Measures Waxes Workshops Our Hand Made Soap
Polysorbate 80 

Polysorbate 80

Polysorbate 80 is an oil in water emulsifier, dispersant, and co-solubiliser. It is suitable for use in Blooming Bath Oils and room sprays and "easy wash out" Massage Oils. Usage rate is between 1-50% depending on application. Lower usage rates indicate when polysorbate 80 is used as a co-solubiliser, and the higher rates when it is being used as a dispersant.

Polysorbate 80 has good solubilising properties and is recommended in Systems using Oils and Fatty Alcohols

HLB 15
Usage Rate: 0 - 5% as a dispersant, and 1-50% for emulsifying
Nonionic

Details
 
SKU SKU499
Weight 0.00 kg
INCI Polysorbate 80
Price: AUD 8.00
including GST

Options
 
Select Size
Quantity

Add to Trolley          Add to Wish List


Tell a Friend about Polysorbate 80

Your name: *
Your e-mail: *
Recipient's email: *

Tell a Friend



Customers who bought Polysorbate 80 also purchased...


Lip Balm Base

Buttermilk Powder

Carrageenan Powder

Chocolate, Rich Dark

Orange Candle Colour
 
 
soapmaking website by RedLime Web Copyright © 2001-2008 Aussie Soap Supplies