Olive Squalane is a light and stable version of olive oil squalene with a long shelf life. It is extremely useful (and widely used) as an emollient, skin conditioner and carrier oil in cosmetic applications and hair care.
Easy to emulsify, Squalane is soluble in most cosmetic oils including Cyclomethicone. Often referred to as “mother nature’s face lift”, Squalane is found in human sebum at a level of 12 per cent. Our Squalane is an elegant emollient with exceptional spreading properties and skin absorption.
Use in emulsions, balms, facial serums, conditioners and massage oils, or as a carrier for essential oils. Great in facial blends along, or amazing when combined with some Dimethicone as well!
Usage Rate: 2 – 30%
Suitable for Vegans
March 2008 - There is currently a world wide shortage in the supply of this product and this resulted in a sharp increase of the cost of this product