Home Our Policies About Us Contact Us Ordering FAQ Recipe Formulary
Aussie Soap Supplies
Your trolley is empty
Register OR 
Gift Vouchers List All Products Seasonal Items - Christmas What's New? Anti Oxidants, Preservatives Bases - Soap, Bath & Body Books Botanicals & Herbs Butters Candles Clays & Spa Minerals Colours Containers & Packaging Embeddable Stuff Emulsifiers Essential Oil Blends Essential Oils A - L Essential Oils M - Z Exfoliants & Loofah Extracts, Proteins, Tinctures Floral Waters Fragrance Oils A - G Fragrance Oils H - P Fragrance Oils R - Z Gels & Gums Kits - DIY Lip Stuff Loofah Lye, Alcohol, Agents Moulds Oils & Emollients Powders/Starches/Thickeners Soap Ropes Soap Stamps Surfactants Surplus / Clearance Items Tools & Measures Waxes Our Hand Made Soap
Meadowfoam Seed Oil 

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Luscious, mild Meadowfoam Oil is perfect for sensitive skin and baby products, and gives good slip when used in massage blends. When used in Skincare products, it is very moisturising,rejuvenating and protective. Useful in reducing signs of aging and helps to smooth wrinkles. In lipsticks and lip balms, it helps to revitalise dry, cracked lips and keeps them moist and shiny longer.

Meadowfoam is named after the appearance of the plant at full bloom – a solid canopy of frothy, white flowers that resembles foamy ocean waves in the breeze. Meadowfoam Oil is widely used in skin and hair care applications due to its lubricity and long, stable shelf life. Meadowfoam Oil was originally developed to replace sperm whale oil in the 1970’s.

Meadowfoam has outstanding resistance to oxidisation which means it has a long, stable shelf life, and when blended with less stable oils such as Hemp, Evening Primrose, Sweet Almond, Borage etc. Meadowfoam extends their shelf life too.

Suggested Usage Rates:

• Useful in Lotion Bars and Lip Balm to extend their shelf life - 5-20%
• Excellent to superfat a luxurious CP Soap - 3-10%
• in Lotions and Creams for both Body and Facial use - 3-15%
• In Hair Conditioners - 2-4%
• Excellent in hair and scalp treatments as it deeply penetrates the cuticle without leaving the hair limp or greasy

Details
 
SKU SKU1000
Weight 0.00 kg
INCI Limnanthes alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
Price: AUD 14.50
including GST

Options
 
Select Size
Quantity

Add to Trolley          Add to Wish List


Tell a Friend about Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Your name: *
Your e-mail: *
Recipient's email: *

Tell a Friend



Customers who bought Meadowfoam Seed Oil also purchased...


Guar Conditioner

Ylang Ylang (No.3) Essential Oil

Wicks, CDN 6

Soap Rope - Tie Dye

Malibu Tube - Mini
 
 
soapmaking website by RedLime Web Copyright © 2001-2008 Aussie Soap Supplies