Home Our Policies About Us Contact Us Ordering FAQ Recipe Formulary
Aussie Soap Supplies
Your trolley is empty
Register OR 
Gift Vouchers List All Products Seasonal Items - Christmas What's New? Anti Oxidants, Preservatives Bases - Soap, Bath & Body Books Botanicals & Herbs Butters Candles Clays & Spa Minerals Colours Containers & Packaging Embeddable Stuff Emulsifiers Essential Oil Blends Essential Oils A - L Essential Oils M - Z Exfoliants & Loofah Extracts, Proteins, Tinctures Floral Waters Fragrance Oils A - G Fragrance Oils H - P Fragrance Oils R - Z Gels & Gums Kits - DIY Lip Stuff Loofah Lye, Alcohol, Agents Moulds Oils & Emollients Powders/Starches/Thickeners Soap Ropes Soap Stamps Surfactants Surplus / Clearance Items Tools & Measures Waxes Our Hand Made Soap
Madder Root, Powder *Sorry, Out of Stock* 

Madder Root, Powder *Sorry, Out of Stock*

This root has been used for as a dye for at least 3000 years. The earliest example of madder dyed linen was found in Tutankhamen’s Tomb (from 1350 BC), and it is considered to have been used in prehistory. Popular with the Vikings, and during the Middle Ages, it was in the 19th Century Madder was finally into a longer lasting pigment which we know as “Madder Lake” (the dyestuff is known as Alizarin).

According to Culpepper's herbal, the plant is ruled by Mars and has an opening quality, and will bind and strengthen afterwards........ interesting eh? But back to soaping!!

Madder Root is the best natural red dye to use for soap and fabrics. The depth and strength of red will vary from palest pink, to rosy pink to a deep earthy red depending on the amount used. The powdered root is the easiest to use in soap because you will achieve consistent results.

If using directly into traced soap, we suggest 2 rounded Teaspoons per 2kg of Oil Weight. Either moisten with some Olive Oil, or add directly to the traced soap. This will give you soap as above, but if you wish to avoid the specks, infuse into oil first, and then use as a part of the oil portion.

To see our Natural Soap Gallery Pictures Click Here

The Soap pictured shows 1/2 teaspoon of Madder Root Powder in oil, added to 250g of traced CP.

Details
 
SKU SKU8121
Weight 0.00 kg
INCI Rubia tinctorum
Price: AUD 7.00
including GST

Options
 
Select Size
Quantity

Add to Trolley          Add to Wish List


Tell a Friend about Madder Root, Powder *Sorry, Out of Stock*

Your name: *
Your e-mail: *
Recipient's email: *

Tell a Friend



Customers who bought Madder Root, Powder *Sorry, Out of Stock* also purchased...


Glitter, Gold

Lip Balm Kit - Make It From Scratch

Lip Pots - Stackable

Powdered Pure Soap Base

Jerry Can 1L
 
 
soapmaking website by RedLime Web Copyright © 2001-2008 Aussie Soap Supplies