Home Our Policies About Us Contact Us Ordering FAQ Recipe Formulary
Aussie Soap Supplies
Your trolley is empty
Register OR 
Gift Vouchers List All Products What's New? Anti Oxidants, Preservatives Bases - Soap, Bath & Body Books Botanicals & Herbs Butters Candles Clays & Spa Minerals Colours Conditioners & Thickeners Containers & Packaging Embeddable Stuff Emulsifiers Essential Oil Blends Essential Oils A - L Essential Oils M - Z Exfoliants & Loofah Extracts, Proteins, Tinctures Floral Waters Fragrance Oil Samplers Fragrance Oils A - G Fragrance Oils H - P Fragrance Oils R - Z Gels & Gums Kits - DIY Lip Stuff Loofah Lye, Alcohol, Agents Moulds Oils & Emollients Salts, Bicarb, Citric, Powders Soap Ropes Soap Stamps Surfactants Surplus / Clearance Items Thickeners & Starches Tools & Measures Waxes Our Hand Made Soap
Jojoba Beads - Red 

Jojoba Beads - Red

Jojoba Beads are a gentle exfoliant that can be added to liquid soaps, scrubs, body polishes, and bar soap. In liquid Bases, they can sink or float depending on the thickness of your base so we recommend a small trial batch to ascertain how they suit your base.

Because they are completely round, they don't scratch like shells and other exfoliants can and our Jojoba Beads are suitable for facial use as well as in body products. The coloured beads are Medium, and the White are fine, so more suited to facial use.

Jojoba Beads are often used instead of nut shells for those concerned about allergies. Made with Jojoba Esters our Jojoba Beads are completely biodegradable and are a renewable resource. White Jojoba Beads are 100% natural, oil free esters from the jojoba plant (Coloured beads contain a small amount of Cosmetic Dye, Ultramarine or Iron Oxide)

If using in Melt & Pour Soap, the beads melt at 60 C (140 F) - so be sure you haven't overheated your MP base before adding them.

We recommended a trial batch for CP with a hot gel as the beads may melt during gel stage (but of course you can create a marbled look this way!). However, on top of your soap with a hot gel, the beads melt and create a glaze over the surface of the soap!

Micron Size: 250 to 600
Usage rate is 1% to 15%

Suggested Quantities:

2 tablespoons per 1.5 L Liquid Soap
1/2 to 1 ½ Tablespoons Beads per kilo CP or MP Soap

Tip: Jojoba beads sprinkled on top of MP and CP make an excellent, non bleeding alternative to using dye based 100's and 1,000's for cupcakes and "edible" type soap projects.

Details
 
SKU SKU9460
Weight 0.00 kg
INCI Jojoba Esters, D&C Red #30
Price: AUD 8.50
including GST

Options
 
Select Size
Quantity

Add to Trolley          Add to Wish List


Tell a Friend about Jojoba Beads - Red

Your name: *
Your e-mail: *
Recipient's email: *

Tell a Friend



Customers who bought Jojoba Beads - Red also purchased...


Alcohol (for Melt & Pour)

Bicarbonate of Soda

Soap Rope - Autumn Leaves

Jerry Can 1L

Heaven Essential Oil Blend
 
 
soapmaking website by RedLime Web Copyright © 2001-2010 Aussie Soap Supplies