Home Our Policies About Us Contact Us Ordering FAQ Recipe Formulary
Aussie Soap Supplies
Your trolley is empty
Register OR 
Gift Vouchers List All Products What's New? Anti Oxidants, Preservatives Bases - Soap, Bath & Body Books Botanicals & Herbs Butters Candles Clays & Spa Minerals Colours Conditioners & Thickeners Containers & Packaging Embeddable Stuff Emulsifiers Essential Oil Blends Essential Oils A - L Essential Oils M - Z Exfoliants & Loofah Extracts, Proteins, Tinctures Floral Waters Fragrance Oil Samplers Fragrance Oils A - G Fragrance Oils H - P Fragrance Oils R - Z Gels & Gums Kits - DIY Lip Stuff Loofah Lye, Alcohol, Agents Moulds Oils & Emollients Salts, Bicarb, Citric, Powders Soap Ropes Soap Stamps Surfactants Surplus / Clearance Items Thickeners & Starches Tools & Measures Waxes Our Hand Made Soap

Emulsifiers

What are emulsifiers? If you are new to all this read here for an easy to understand article on what Emulsifying Waxes are and what they do for your formulations.

Sort by: Product Price Sort direction Default
 Next page


Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol
Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol

Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol adds viscosity (thickness) and is used as a stabiliser in creams and lotions. A vegetable derived blend of cetyl and stearyl fatty alcohol. Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol is used as a co-emulsifier and imparts emollient feel and lubricity to the skin.
more information/order details

priced from: AUD 5.50



Conditioning Emulsifier
Conditioning Emulsifier

Also known as BTMS. This wonderful ingredient is a cationic self emulsifier and conditioner suitable for both Hair and Skin Care and Anhydrous Scrubs. Conditioning Emulsifier is a combination of a conditioning compound, which is derived from the natural plant oil Colza (Canola), and a fatty alco...
more information/order details

priced from: AUD 10.00



Emulsifying Wax CA/C20
Emulsifying Wax CA/C20

Emulsifying Wax CA/C20 is vegetable based, self-Emulsifying Wax blend for professional quality Lotions and Creams (emulsions). It is a blend of Cetearyl Alcohol and Ceteareth 20. Like Emulsifying Wax NF, you can use this Emulsifier when you are making a recipe/formula which calls for “E Wax o...
more information/order details

priced from: AUD 5.00



Emulsifying Wax NF
Emulsifying Wax NF

This is an incredibly reliable self Emulsifying Wax that produces a stable emulsion which is wonderfully smooth. Emulsifying Wax NF is a non-ionic self emulsifier which produces professional quality lotions and creams - both thin and thicker. NF provides body and volume to creams, and a reliabl...
more information/order details

priced from: AUD 8.00



Lecithin Liquid
Lecithin Liquid

This golden coloured naturally occurring liquid is comprised of phospholipids that can be found in plant and animals cells. It is used in the food and cosmetic industries as a thickener and co-emulsifier. Lecithin is a hydrophilic (water-loving) additive that attracts water and acts as a moistur...
more information/order details

priced from: AUD 9.00



Oliv-Emulse
Oliv-Emulse

Our new Oliv-Emulse is the foundation of our new range of high end Olive derived ingredients. We were thrilled when we were offered this range to test. Oliv-Emulse is totally safe and hypoallergenic (clinically tested on humans). Olive Oil is rich in essential fatty acids and antioxidants, and...
more information/order details

priced from: AUD 11.50



Oliv-Wax
Oliv-Wax

Oliv-Wax is an highly lipophilic (oil loving) active emollient, very similar to human sebum. Oliv-Wax is a multipurpose emollient totally 100% obtained from ultra-refined Pure Olive Oil. It is an excellent stabiliser and co-emulsifier for high quality cosmetics as it contains up to 60% vegetal l...
more information/order details

priced from: AUD 9.00



Stearic Acid
Stearic Acid

Cosmetic Grade, Vegetable derived Stearic Acid. Stearic Acid is a fatty acid used to thicken and stabilise formulations. When used in Lotions and Creams it is used as a co-emulsifier and stabiliser. Stearic is also used in solid shampoo bars and stick products to give hardness.
more information/order details

priced from: AUD 6.00



Surfactant CCG (Solubliser)
Surfactant CCG (Solubliser)

CCG is a multi use surfactant in that it not only foams, but is also used as a Non PEG Solubliser. CCG is a sugar based member of the alkyl polyglucoside family, Ecocert approved and maintains your products “green” profile.
more information/order details

priced from: AUD 11.00



Veg-Emulse
Veg-Emulse

Veg-Emulse is a self-emulisfying, proprietory blend of natural emulsifiers that is highly sought after by those wanting to keep their products as natural as possible. Veg-Emulse offers fabulous viscosity enhancement, improved stability, and conditioning in all your lotions and creams.
more information/order details

priced from: AUD 6.50



 Next page
 
 
soapmaking website by RedLime Web Copyright © 2001-2010 Aussie Soap Supplies