Home Our Policies About Us Contact Us Ordering FAQ Recipe Formulary
Aussie Soap Supplies
Your trolley is empty
Register OR 
Gift Vouchers List All Products Seasonal Items - Christmas What's New? Anti Oxidants, Preservatives Bases - Soap, Bath & Body Books Botanicals & Herbs Butters Candles Clays & Spa Minerals Colours Containers & Packaging Embeddable Stuff Emulsifiers Essential Oil Blends Essential Oils A - L Essential Oils M - Z Exfoliants & Loofah Extracts, Proteins, Tinctures Floral Waters Fragrance Oils A - G Fragrance Oils H - P Fragrance Oils R - Z Gels & Gums Kits - DIY Lip Stuff Loofah Lye, Alcohol, Agents Moulds Oils & Emollients Powders/Starches/Thickeners Soap Ropes Soap Stamps Surfactants Surplus / Clearance Items Tools & Measures Waxes Our Hand Made Soap

Base (Carrier) Oils

Base (Carrier Oils) are oils used for Soapmaking, Massage Oils and in Lotions and Scrubs – most are edible. Our selection of Pure, Natural Vegetable Oils are wonderful in all your body products. . For extra luscious skincare, try our Organic Extra Virgin Coconut Oil, or our wonderful home grown Macadamia Oil.

Want to know more about the properties of these carrier oils? We've put together an informative page on them for you here.

Sort by: Product Price Sort direction Default
 Next page


Almond Oil, Sweet
Almond Oil, Sweet

Almond Oil is one of the most often used carrier oils in Aromatherapy, Massage, Skincare and Soap making. It is finely textured and easily absorbed and helps to leave the skin soft and smooth. It also helps relieve irritation and is suitable for all skin types. Extend the shelf life of preparatio...
more information/order details

priced from: AUD 9.50



Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot Kernel Oil

This Cold Pressed carrier oil is a finely textured oil which is wonderful for skin care, particularly facial preparations as it is quite easily absorbed.
more information/order details

priced from: AUD 7.00



Avocado Oil, Virgin
Avocado Oil, Virgin

Cold Pressed Virgin Avocado Oil is a rich, heavy, deeply penetrating greenish/yellow oil. It is rich in Vitamins A, C and E, lecithin and potassium. It is best stored in the refrigerator to extend its shelf life.
more information/order details

priced from: AUD 9.00



Camellia Oil
Camellia Oil

Our luxurious, silky Cosmetic Grade Camellia Oil is cold pressed and rich in Vitamins A, B and E, which are very useful to combat aging. Camellia Oil is a non-greasy oil excellent for use in skin and hair products. Pressed from the seeds of the fruit, Camellia Oil is high in oleic acid and offe...
more information/order details

priced from: AUD 9.00



Castor Oil
Castor Oil

This cosmetic grade castor oil, is quite viscous and sticky to touch. It creates luxurious rich and fluffy lather in handmade soap. A staple in our shampoo bar recipes.

more information/order details

priced from: AUD 9.50



Coconut Oil
Coconut Oil

This is one of “the” oils for soap making that gives natural soap its lather. In its natural form it is very good for the skin. Natural Coconut Oil can be used in soaps, creams and lotions and is good for all skin types.
more information/order details

priced from: AUD 10.00



Fractionated Coconut Oil
Fractionated Coconut Oil

New Lower Pricing
Fractionated Coconut Oil is a clear, colourless, odourless oil which does not leave a greasy feel, or stain sheets or massage towels. Superb for massage for Babies and the elderly, it is also suited to very fine pores, or where a non-greasy after ...
more information/order details

priced from: AUD 12.80



Hemp Seed Oil
Hemp Seed Oil

Rich, Green, Cold Pressed Hemp Seed Oil. This oil penetrates the skin to moisturise, revive and repair cells damaged by sun, wind & UV exposure. It contains more naturally occurring essential fatty acids than any other plant-derived oil and a perfect 3:1 Omega-6: Omega-3 EFA ratio. Its odour is a...
more information/order details

priced from: AUD 10.00



Jojoba
Jojoba

Rich and Golden, cold pressed. Jojoba is not an oil but a liquid wax, and is pronounced "hoho-ba". It penetrates the skin easily and is suitable for all skin types making it an ideal ingredient within soap, cream, lotion, balm and massage oil formulations.
more information/order details

priced from: AUD 8.00



Macadamia Oil
Macadamia Oil

Purely Australian, our Virgin Macadamia Oil is wonderful for soapmaking, skincare and cooking. Superb in massage blends in place of Almond Oilor on its own, it is light and easily absorbed. Adds a silky texture to cold processed soap. We use Mac Oil in virtually all our skincare formulations. more information/order details

priced from: AUD 9.50



 Next page
 
 
soapmaking website by RedLime Web Copyright © 2001-2008 Aussie Soap Supplies