Anti Oxidants, Preservatives
Lotions and Creams must be protected against Bacterial, Microbial and Fungal attack and also from rancidity. Good hygiene and usage of safe Preservatives and Antioxidants protects you and your customers from potential injury. Preservatives protect against “bugs” and Antioxidants guard against rancidity thereby enhancing shelf life.
|
Preservative NB
Preservative NB consists of a combination of Benzoic Acid and Sorbic Acid in Benzyl Alcohol. It does not contain parabens, formaldehyde or formaldehyde-releasing substances and is classed as "Natural" under the German BDIH recommendation for Natural Cosmetic Products and is compliant with EU Cos... more information/order details priced from: AUD 11.00 |
|
Benzoin Tincture
Benzoin Tincture is an alcoholic preparation of Benzoin Gum from the tree Styrax Benzoin (See Essential Oils for the Pourable form). It has a balsamic/vanilla like odour. Tincture of Benzoin is said to have anti-bacterial and anti-oxidant properties and can assist healing. When use... more information/order details priced from: AUD 9.00 |
|
Liquid Germall® Plus
Liquid Germall Plus is a broad spectrum, water soluble preservative for Oil in Water, Water in Oil and water based formulations. Liquid Germall Plus is effective at very low concentrations, has no known inactivators and is compatible with most cosmetic ingredients. Liquid Germall Plus has been ... more information/order details priced from: AUD 9.00 |
|
Optiphen Plus™
Optiphen Plus™ is a Paraben Free & Formaldehyde Free highly effective Broad Spectrum preservative which is suitable for surfactant formulations as well as lotions and creams. more information/order details priced from: AUD 8.50 |
|
Phenoserve Preservative
A good all round preservative that protects against microbes, fungal attack and bacteria. Use this liquid preservative to inhibit microbial growth in your creams, lotions and salt/sugar scrubs. Phenoserve is a broad spectrum, oil soluble preservative for Oil in Water, Water in Oil and oil based ... more information/order details priced from: AUD 8.50 |
|
|
Potassium Sorbate
Potassium Sorbate is the most widely used food grade preservative. This water soluble preservative forms sorbic acid when dissolved in water, (its active form)and is effective up to pH 6.5, but is more effective as the pH decreases (ie more acidic). Potassium sorbate is the potassium salt of sor... more information/order details priced from: AUD 8.50 |
|
Rosemary Oleoresin Extract
Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (also known as ROE) is NOT a preservative, it is an antioxidant - these slow the rancidity of Oils. If using to extend the shelf life of fixed oils (such as Hemp, Avocado etc), it must be added to the oils when they are fresh, before oxidation has started. It is also ... more information/order details priced from: AUD 11.00 |
|
Vitamin E
Alpha D Tocopherol (Vitamin E Acetate) is an excellent for skin care. This stable Oil Soluble form of Vitamin E can be added to the oil phase of your Creams and Lotions. more information/order details priced from: AUD 13.50 |









